notification

Great News, From June 2025 Mount Kailash is open for individuals holding Indian Passports

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trek: Key Differences, Costs and Itineraries

The Mustang region of Nepal provides two different Himalayan experiences: Lower Mustang with its traditional villages and sacred pilgrimage places and Upper Mustang with its dramatic desert terrain, ancient monasteries and Tibetan influenced-culture. The two destinations are covered by the rain shadow of the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri ranges and are the best places to visit in search of mountain scenery, cultural tours and trekking.

There are differences in access and prices, and in hiking and travelling conditions in the two areas. Lower Mustang is a bit cheaper and is the path that is suggested in shorter treks whereas Upper Mustang offers a more secluded trek experience at the cost of additional permit needs.

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trekking Viewing

This is a comparison of Lower Mustang vs. Upper Mustang Trek, highlighting the main highlights, price, permit, best seasons, sample itinerary of the tours and popular tour packages to enable you to choose the trek.

Overview of Lower Mustang and Upper Mustang

Lower and Upper Mustang are regions in Mustang District in northern Nepal, near the Tibetan border. They do have similar dry mountain habitats, but are very different, with their own unique appeal and culture.

Lower Mustang is home to the destinations of Muktinath, Kagbeni, Marpha and Jomsom. It is the favourite area for apple orchards, traditional Thakali villages, mountain views and religious sites.

Lo Manthang, ancient cave settlements, historic monasteries and centuries of erosion have made Upper Mustang well-known for its landscapes. It is designated as a restricted area, which not only contributes to its cultural heritage conservation but also manages tourism.

FeatureLower MustangUpper Mustang
Main destinationsJomsom, Marpha, Kagbeni, MuktinathLo Manthang, Tsarang, Ghami
Typical trip duration4–7 days10–14 days
Highest major destinationMuktinath, 3,800 m (12,467 ft)Lo Manthang, approximately 3,840 m (12,598 ft)
Trekking difficultyEasy to moderateModerate
Restricted-area permitNot normally requiredRequired for foreign visitors
Typical guided packageNPR 65,000–145,000US$1,500–2,800
Main attractionMountain villages and pilgrimage sitesAncient culture and high-altitude desert scenery
Best suited forShort holidays and budget travelersCultural explorers and longer trekking trips

The above figures are indicative planning figures. The actual cost, elevation and duration of the trips will vary by route and trip arrangements.

Landscape and Scenery

There is a significant difference between the Upper Mustang vs Lower Mustang Trek in terms of the terrain.

Lower Mustang is the area of the valley of the Kali Gandaki River, with traditional stone houses, apple orchards, rocky hills and the mountain ranges of the Annapurna and Dhaulagiri ranges. Marpha and Kagbeni villages offer great experiences of local life in the surrounding mountains.

The Upper Mustang Trek is a journey into one of the most serene and culturally rich regions of Nepal. This […]
17 Days
Moderate

US$ 2000

View Detail

Another highlight is the town of Muktinath, which is not only breathtakingly beautiful, but also a significant religious center for both Hindus and Buddhists.

The topography of Upper Mustang is starker and more dramatic. It has wide valleys, red cliffs and other rock formations and dry hills, making the environment look like a desert. The attractive historic villages and cave dwellings make it unique.

Lo Manthang, the former capital of the Kingdom of Lo, is a highlight of the journey. The traditional architecture, its narrow streets and monasteries give some idea of the long cultural history of the area.

While both are stunning, Lower Mustang is more for those looking for diverse village scenery and Upper Mustang for those interested in remote valleys and unusual geological features.

Culture, Religion and Local Experiences

The Thakali culture is closely related to Lower Mustang. Tourists can visit the religious sites, sample Thakali meals, learn about local customs and explore the traditional villages.

Muktinath Temple is of special significance for both the Hindus and the Buddhists. The temple complex is a popular tourist destination and is visited by pilgrims all year round.

The culture of Upper Mustang is influenced by Tibet. Its monasteries, prayer walls, traditional houses and Buddhist practices are rooted in its spirit of cultural exchange that has spanned centuries in the Himalayan region.

Lo Manthang is home to historic monasteries, such as Jampa and Thubchen, that have a religious and artistic heritage. Travelers can also visit Tsarang and Lo Gekar Monastery if they have an itinerary and access to these places.

Another popular feature is the annual Tiji Festival. The festival is typically held in May and is known for its traditional dances and religious ceremonies that are part of the Buddhist tradition in the region. Anyone interested in visiting around the festival should make sure to know the dates beforehand.

In terms of cultural experiences, Lower Mustang is accessible to offer an introduction to the local culture, whereas Upper Mustang will allow more time to be spent on exploring historic settlements and Tibetan-influenced culture.

Trekking Difficulty and Altitude

Lower Mustang is a bit more convenient to set up since there are some routes that can be taken via road. Assists travelers who use a walker in conjunction with vehicle transportation, so it can be used by those who cannot walk as much as they’d like but can do so enough to get to their destination.

Upper Mustang is deemed a moderate trek. There are no technical routes involved in the standard routes, although some days of walking, exposed trails, dry conditions and high passes can make for a physical challenge.

FactorLower MustangUpper Mustang
General difficultyEasy to moderateModerate
Typical daily walkingAround 3–6 hoursAround 5–7 hours
Trail conditionsVillage paths, walking trails and roadsDry trails, dusty roads and mountain passes
Fitness levelBasic to goodGood fitness recommended
AccommodationMore options in major villagesBasic to comfortable lodges
Altitude concernsImportant near MuktinathImportant throughout the higher route

In both areas, travelers may be susceptible to altitude sickness. Take a comfortable-paced walk, take time to get used to it and stop going up if symptoms get worse. If there are serious symptoms, it’s important that they descend quickly and get medical attention.

New hikers should make a sensible plan for their trip and not try to do too much.

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trek

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trek Cost

One of the most important factors to consider is the overall cost of the option. The main reason for the lower Mustang being cheaper is that it doesn’t typically need the special restricted area permit that is required in the Upper Mustang.

These estimates are for the 2026-2027 travel period. These are not fixed prices; these are just guidelines and may change based on group size, accommodation, transport and package contents.

Estimated trekking costs

ExpenseLower MustangUpper Mustang
Guided packageNPR 65,000–145,000 per personUS$1,500–2,800 per person
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit for foreign nationalsAround NPR 3,000Around NPR 3,000
Restricted-area permit for foreign visitorsNot normally requiredUS$50 per person per day
Guide and supportDepends on packageLicensed guide and authorized agency arrangement required
TransportBus, jeep, or domestic flightBus, jeep, or domestic flight
Meals and accommodationOften included in guided packagesOften included in guided packages
International airfareUsually excludedUsually excluded

For planning purposes, US$1 is approximately NPR 145, although exchange rates change.

Upper Mustang permit costs

Restricted Area Permit is required for tourists entering Upper Mustang. Under the revised fee structure introduced in late 2025, the permit costs US$50 per person per day spent in the restricted area.

Days inside the restricted areaPermit cost
4 daysUS$200
7 daysUS$350
10 daysUS$500
12 daysUS$600
14 daysUS$700

The Annapurna Conservation Area Permit is separate. Foreign trekkers should budget around NPR 3,000, subject to the applicable official rate. Permit arrangements vary from country to country; please check before booking.

Additional expenses

  • Return flights between Pokhara and Jomsom may cost approximately US$120–160, depending on availability and season
  • This is possible to cut airfare costs, although it typically requires more time as a transportation mode
  • Personal spending on snacks, drinks, charging, hot showers and souvenirs may add US$10–25 per day
  • The travel insurance should include trekking at the intended height and cover for emergency evacuation
  • Additional hotel nights, equipment and tips may require an additional operating expense

When comparing prices, always read the fine print. A lower-cost package might not include permits, transport, meals, or guide fees.

Best Time to Visit Mustang

Mustang receives relatively less rainfall than many other trekking destinations in Nepal, due to it being in the Himalayan rain shadow. Both areas can be explored throughout a few seasons; however, weather and transportation still play a role.

Today, artificial intelligence is revolutionizing our world, creating an almost perfect virtual world. However, hidden in the remote corner of […]
11 Days
Moderate

US$ 2300

View Detail

Spring: March to May

The season of spring is a popular time to travel because of better weather for trekking and visibility of the mountains. It’s good to look at villages, monasteries and landscapes around the region.

Summer and monsoon: June to August

The upper Mustang is beautiful during the monsoon season due to the relatively low amount of rainfall. Lower Mustang can also be explored, but you may need to cancel your road and flight trips if it rains in other parts of Nepal.

Autumn: September to November

In autumn, the sky is mostly clear and the mountains are visible to a good extent. Both areas are a good time to visit, so if you’re traveling during busy seasons, you should make reservations for transportation and lodging.

Winter: December to February

The winter season is cold; there is a chance of snow and there is the possibility of disruption of transport. Limited services may be available in some remote lodges, especially in the Upper Mustang. For anyone intending to travel in the winter months, please check for conditions and accommodations in the area.

The spring and autumn seasons are good for most visitors and Upper Mustang is especially attractive for those wishing to find a relatively dry place to trek during the monsoon season.

Lower Mustang Trek Itinerary: 5 Days

This 5-day Lower Mustang tour is ideal for people who wish to see all the major sights without going on a long trek. It is based on travel from Pokhara and involves road transport wherever feasible.

DayRouteActivities
1Pokhara to Jomsom, approximately 2,720 m (8,924 ft)Travel by flight or road and explore Jomsom
2Jomsom to Kagbeni, approximately 2,800 m (9,186 ft)Walk along the Kali Gandaki valley and explore the old village
3Kagbeni to Muktinath, approximately 3,800 m (12,467 ft)Visit Muktinath Temple and enjoy mountain views
4Muktinath to Marpha, approximately 2,670 m (8,760 ft)Travel through traditional settlements and explore Marpha
5Marpha to PokharaReturn by road or connect through Jomsom for a suitable flight

This is a suggested course of action and can be modified based on the availability of transportation and walking preferences. Those wishing to walk the entire section should expect to spend more time.

Jomsom Muktinath Trek: A brief tour to the mountain scenery, traditional villages and a popular pilgrimage site.

Kagbeni Muktinath Trek: A walking tour in a cultural context that includes the historic settlement of Kagbeni and the surrounding landscapes of Muktinath.

Jomsom Marpha Village Tour: A relaxed option focused on Thakali culture, local food, apple products and traditional architecture.

Lower Mustang and Annapurna Circuit Combination: A longer adventure combining Mustang’s villages with a wider Himalayan trekking route.

Pokhara Muktinath Jeep Tour: A road-based alternative for travelers who prefer sightseeing without several days of walking.

Get ready to kick off the 12-day Upper Mustang Tiji Festival Jeep Tour itinerary adventure for experiencing the timeless, rich […]
12 Days
Easy

US$ 2800

View Detail

For a five-day guided trip, budget approximately NPR 65,000–145,000 per person. This may be raised by better transport, improved lodging and other services.

Upper Mustang Trek Itinerary: 12 Days

The classic route from Kagbeni leads up to the former Kingdom of Lo, which is regarded as the home of the Sherpas. This is a sample route for exploring Lo Manthang and surrounding villages en route to the south.

DayRouteActivities
1Kathmandu to PokharaTravel and prepare for the trek
2Pokhara to Jomsom, approximately 2,720 m (8,924 ft)Fly or drive to Jomsom
3Jomsom to Kagbeni, approximately 2,800 m (9,186 ft)Explore the village and prepare for the restricted-area journey
4Kagbeni to Chele, approximately 3,050 m (10,007 ft)Pass traditional settlements and enter Upper Mustang
5Chele to Syangboche, approximately 3,800 m (12,467 ft)Walk through dry hills and cross mountain passes
6Syangboche to Tsarang, approximately 3,560 m (11,680 ft)Explore villages and the surrounding landscapes
7Tsarang to Lo Manthang, approximately 3,840 m (12,598 ft)Reach the historic walled city
8Explore Lo ManthangVisit monasteries, traditional streets and nearby settlements
9Begin the return journeyRetrace the route or follow an arranged alternative
10Continue toward JomsomExplore villages along the return route
11Jomsom to PokharaReturn by flight or road
12Pokhara to KathmanduComplete the journey

The walking times, overnight stops and transport arrangements vary from route to route. Additional days may be added to this 12-day trip if flights are delayed or roads are not available.

Upper Mustang Trek to Lo Manthang: The classic guided journey through ancient villages, monasteries and desert landscapes.

Upper Mustang Jeep Tour: A road touring experience to explore the villages of Lo Manthang and beyond that is suitable for those who don’t have much walking time.

Upper Mustang and Tiji Festival Tour: A cultural journey planned around the festival’s confirmed dates.

Upper and Lower Mustang Combined Tour: A longer trip covering Jomsom, Marpha, Kagbeni, Muktinath and Lo Manthang.

Upper Mustang Photography and Cultural Tour: A flexible itinerary focused on landscapes, traditional architecture and local culture.

A guided Upper Mustang package typically costs around US$1,500–2,800 per person. The final cost will be determined by the number of restricted days, group size, transport, overnight accommodation and services included.

Permits, Guides and Travel Requirements

Another key difference between the two destinations is the permit requirements.

In general, foreign visitors require an Annapurna Conservation Area Permit for Lower Mustang. Additional documentation may depend on the selected route and current regulations.

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trek Visit

Foreign tourists require a Restricted Area Permit from an authorized trekking company for Upper Mustang. Use of a licensed guide is required. Consult the existing regulations for travelers regarding their route and nationality.

Before traveling:

  • Bring the necessary permit papers and a passport
  • Check up-to-date permit fees with a registered trekking operator
  • See if any extra permits are needed for your trip
  • Buy trekking and emergency evacuation insurance
  • Bring adequate Nepali currency as ATMs and/or card payment facilities may not be available in the remote settlements
  • Be prepared for extra time due to weather-related flight delays and road closures

Accommodation, Food and Transportation

There are more accommodations available in major settlements of Lower Mustang, including Jomsom, Marpha and Muktinath. Local lodges, guesthouses, traditional Thakali food, dal bhat, noodles, soups and products made from apples will be available for travelers.

There are teahouses and lodges on the main trekking route of Upper Mustang, but the facilities may be simpler in smaller settlements. Lo Manthang is a good location for traveling around the area, but don’t expect to find the same services in the city.

Generally, people use airplanes or road transport between Pokhara and Jomsom. Travel by air can save time, but is subject to wind and weather delays. Mountain roads are rough and the routes are long, but Jeeps are more flexible.

When planning either trip, compare the total travel time rather than looking at the distance alone.

Which Trek Should You Choose?

The right destination depends on your time, budget, fitness and interests.

Choose Lower Mustang if you:

  • Have approximately four to seven days available
  • Prefer a more affordable Himalayan holiday
  • Desire to see traditional villages and religious sites
  • Eat local food, enjoy mountain views and have easy access to hiking trails
  • Looking for a short trip along with a bigger Nepal tour

Choose Upper Mustang if you:

  • Can allocate approximately 10-14 days
  • Are interested in discovering Lo Manthang and old villages
  • Have an interest in Tibetan Buddhist culture and history
  • Be able to afford more permits and guided trips
  • Like to explore landscapes from a distance and enjoy a longer trek

If you have adequate time and funds try both areas for a wider Mustang experience. Before heading further north into Upper Mustang’s historic landscape, you can visit Lower Mustang villages.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lower Mustang easier than Upper Mustang?

Generally, yes. Lower Mustang has more flexible routes and road access, while Upper Mustang has more walking stages, remote terrain and more planning required.

Lower Mustang vs Upper Mustang Trekking View

How much does the Upper Mustang Trek cost in 2026?

A guided package generally costs around US$1,500–2,800 per person. The final cost is dependent on the trip, group size, transport, lodging and permit inclusions.

Can beginners trek in Upper Mustang?

Yes. A standard route is accessible to beginners if they are fit, have a licensed guide, take time to acclimatize themselves and have a realistic plan.

Is Upper Mustang suitable during the monsoon?

Yes. It is relatively dry in the rainy season, thanks to its rain-shadow position, but there is still a risk of road closures and air flight interruptions.

How many days are enough for Lower Mustang?

Depending on transportation and walking ability, 4-7 days is a typical time frame to explore Jomsom, Kagbeni, Marpha and Muktinath.

Conclusion

The comparison between Lower Mustang and Upper Mustang is a matter of two rewarding trips in the Himalayas, but they’re different. Lower Mustang is a less difficult and more budget-friendly way to pass through villages, mountain valleys and sacred pilgrimage destinations. Upper Mustang offers a more in-depth cultural experience, with its ancient settlements, Tibetan-influenced traditions and dramatic desert landscapes.

Lower Mustang is a great destination for those seeking a brief getaway or their first trek in the Himalayas. If you have the time and money and have an interest in history and out-of-the-way mountain culture, Upper Mustang is well worth the extra money.

Regardless of where you go, map out your plan, check up on permit requirements and give yourself time for conditions to change in the mountains. Both of these trips can be a great introduction to Mustang’s unique landscape and culture with some preparation.

Manaslu Circuit Trek After the Budhi Gandaki Flood: Trail Conditions and Safety

The Budhi Gandaki River flood on 11 October 2026 has raised serious concerns about trekking access in Nepal’s Manaslu region. Initial reports indicate damage to bridges, riverside settlements, roads and sections of the lower trekking corridor in Gorkha District. As the fall trekking season begins, people who are already planning a trip should be aware of the potential impact of the damage on their trips.

It is not just the condition of the walking trails that is the immediate concern. The Manaslu Circuit relies on a series of bridges, village trails and road routes in the Budhi Gandaki Valley. If one of the crossings is damaged and trekkers cannot proceed safely, no matter how good the conditions are further up the mountain.

Manaslu Circuit Trek should not be considered fully accessible and safe for new tour departures as of 12 October 2026 after the Budhi Gandaki flood. More work is needed to confirm the amount of damage and the condition of the various sections of the trails. At present, there is no definite information on when the school will be reopened.

Budhi Gandaki flood

What Happened During the Budhi Gandaki Flood?

A sudden flood occurred in the Budhi Gandaki River corridor of north-central Nepal on Sunday, 11 October. Before the barrier collapsed, flooding was caused by a landslide blocking the river near Chumchure, the Associated Press reported.

Initial reports described at least five people missing, 49 people rescued by Sunday afternoon, four bridges damaged and approximately three dozen houses swept away. A hydropower construction site and power and communication facilities were also damaged. The authorities evacuated villages that were at risk, such as the riverside community Arughat.

The numbers are provisional and are subject to change. Next priorities are the search for missing persons, assisting the affected residents and restoring access to key facilities.

The flood is especially threatening for trekking in the area, as the Budhi Gandaki passes through the lowest part of the Manaslu trekking route. But news of the overall river tragedy does not imply the condition of all bridges and walking trails that are used by trekkers.

Are you looking to touch the sky with your fingers and have the world stop completely? Are you longing for […]
14 Days
Moderate

US$ 1400

View Detail

How Has the Flood Affected the Manaslu Circuit Trek?

The Manaslu Circuit passes through remote villages in the Budhi Gandaki Valley, heading towards the higher villages in the Himalayas. The typical route starts with a road journey to Machha Khola from Kathmandu and then a trek through Jagat, Deng, Namrung, Lho, Samagaun and Samdo. Then the trekkers pass over Larkya La Pass and head down towards Bimthang and Dharapani.

The lower valley is the main area of concern following the October flood. Trekking updates first indicate damage to bridges and walking paths on walking trails around Machha Khola, Jagat, Sirdibas and other settlements. The exact state of each crossing and whether this route is continuous should be visited on site.

This damage can affect access to villages further upstream from Budhi Gandaki where the floodwaters did not reach in the Manaslu Circuit Trek. Trekkers should not automatically presume that a route is passable because part of the trail can be seen or because a road is open a few kilometres away.

The route is also subject to local accommodation, food provision, transport and emergency access requirements. If the damage to these services makes a trek unfeasible, even in the immediate flood zone, it can have an impact.

Which Sections Are Affected and What Is Known About the Upper Route?

Machha Khola to Jagat

The lower trekking sector of Machha Khola and Jagat is of concern as it has river crossings and narrow trails adjacent to steep slopes. The local authorities report damage to a suspension bridge between Machha Khola and Kerauja and a crossing between Nyakchet and Sirdibas. A steel bridge was also reported as swept away near Soti.

These crossings serve local communities and travellers. Their loss can impede travel between settlements, even if portions of the walking track are not damaged. Other hazards that may not be apparent at the time may arise from trail erosion, unstable riverbanks and debris.

Jagat, Sirdibas and Philim

The surrounding communities of Jagat and its environs have also been impacted. Damage to houses along the river and damage to local infrastructure has been reported, as have some bridges used for connecting villages.

Before trekking, the condition of the entire route through this area should be looked at. The damaged crossing may need to be worked around by a long detour, but a makeshift crossing is not necessarily safe or practical for trekkers.

Deng, Namrung, Samagaun and Larkya La

There is not enough information at present to pinpoint the total amount of direct flooding damage at Deng, Namrung, Samagaun, Samdo or Larkya La Pass. Local information indicates that some damage was more direct on the upper route than the lower valley route.

Less direct damage does not necessarily mean that the upper route is safe and accessible, though. On the lower corridor, which remains blocked, the lower corridor is the first corridor through which the trekkers follow the standard itinerary.

Under normal conditions, Larkya La Pass (5,106 m/16,752 ft) is a high mountain pass that needs careful planning. The biggest question on everyone’s mind right now is how safe it will be for trekkers to make it to the top route and if the proper places for staying the night, eating meals and having emergency help are available.

What Caused the Flood?

A landslide was reported to have closed a river in the Chumnubri area before the flood waters rushed down the river. Details of the events and site of the blockage varied in preliminary reports and the trigger and mechanism should not be accepted as fully established.

A landslide can temporarily block a river by depositing large quantities of soil, rocks and debris across its channel. Water builds up behind the blockage. When it fails, the water stored in the barrier can rush downstream, entraining sediment and debris and eroding bridges and river banks and causing damage to settlements.

Examples of this type of flooding can cause damage to areas far from the starting landslide. It can also cause hazards to remain behind when water levels recede, such as weak slopes, unstable ground and damaged crossings.

For trekkers, the critical factor is that a river that looks calm after a flood does not mean the path on the other side is safe. Damage assessments are required before re-entry by people into damaged areas.

Are Trekkers Stranded in the Manaslu Region?

Yes. A Reuters report published on 12 October said that more than 100 foreign trekkers had been stranded in the flood-affected area of Gorkha District. Rescue efforts were still underway, with authorities assisting visitors and residents to move to safety. Those who were impacted were either waiting for rescue or trekking through safe parts of the route, supported by local businesses within the Manaslu Conservation Area Project, the organization said.

The situation could vary greatly depending on the location of a trekking group at the time of the flood. Individuals in impacted lower settlements could be exposed to additional hazards compared to those already upstream and those who have crossed Larkya La and moved down towards Dharapani settlements.

In the region, trekkers should maintain contact with their licensed guides and remain under the instructions of local authorities and should not try to cross damaged crossings without the assistance of guides. They should not expect a familiar trail to be open because they walked up it prior to the flood.

Rescue and local authorities need to determine movements that are safe. Avoid travelling through damaged areas to try to get to a road or to the starting point.

Is the Manaslu Circuit Trek Safe After the Flood?

For the time being, the best option is to delay new travel until the affected route is inspected and it is safe to travel. This is a recommendation and not an official closure of all parts of the circuit due to damage, with no access being reported.

The Manaslu trekking safety update is especially relevant for those who are considering traveling in October and November. Weather is not a sufficient basis for determining bridge, trail and road safety.

Trails that have been rendered unsafe by flooding may become caving underfoot and rocks and muddy slopes can still be hazardous after the floodwaters have subsided. Lack of bridges can also result in a lack of safe river crossings for trekkers. When rescue access and communication services are compromised, these problems become more dire.

Route information is available from the District Administration Office, Gorkha and the Manaslu Conservation Area Project. It’s also imperative that trekking companies receive firsthand information from guides and communities on the course they are mapping out.

As of 12 October 2026, no confirmed date for the full reopening of the affected corridor is available in the information reviewed for this article.

Manaslu Circuit Trek after the Budhi Gandaki flood

What Should Travellers With Upcoming Bookings Do?

Those who have booked a trek to Manaslu should reach the trek agency before heading out for the trek. Request a complete plan for the route, such as roads, bridges and accommodations.

The conditions of the Manaslu Circuit Trek should be evaluated for the whole trek and not just for the first walking day or the upper mountain section. Although some villages are still accessible, this does not ensure that a full tour of the village can be safely made.

Consideration of postponing, rescheduling and refund conditions should also be discussed before a change of plans. Inquire if travel insurance includes trip interruption, emergency evacuation and trekking in areas where the government has issued warnings. Coverage will vary based on the individual policy; verification with the insurance provider is a must.

Avoid taking unofficial shortcuts, crossing over damaged bridges and unofficial river crossings without authorization and thorough safety evaluation. Follow local authorities’ orders to stay in your safe place.

Visitors already in the area should remain with their guide and obey local authorities’ instructions. If communication is a problem, they should seek to get to a safe place under local guidance, rather than trying to complete the itinerary.

Often, trekkers associate Nepal with Everest and Annapurna treks, but it is not true. In Nepal, you can do at […]
24 Days
Difficult

US$ 2700

View Detail

When Will the Manaslu Circuit Reopen?

As of 12 October 2026, there is no official date for the reopening of the affected lower Manaslu corridor. Timing will be dependent on the level of damage, river conditions, inspections and re-establishment of safe pedestrian routes.

Authorities and relevant teams will have to evaluate damaged bridges, inspect eroded trails and unstable slopes and set up safe routes between villages before trekking can be resumed. Road links, housing, communications and emergency assistance may need to be addressed as well.

Reopening could be gradual instead of all at once in the circuit. Breaking open a road or the repair of a bridge would not guarantee that all trekking sections would be safe.

For the Manaslu Circuit Trek after the Budhi Gandaki flood, people need to refer to a dated update to reconfirm the section of the trek. The general comment on better weather or no change in the upper villages is not enough to justify a leave.

What Does the Flood Mean for Local Communities?

The effects are far more than just on tourism. Roads, bridges and footpaths are critical for access by residents of Budhi Gandaki Valley to healthcare, schools, food supplies and other essential services. Flood damage to homes and local infrastructure can affect daily life long after the initial flood event.

Income is also generated during the autumn trekking season from guides, porters, transport operators, teahouses and small shops. These workers and businesses can lose valuable seasonal income when there are no routes available.

But the restoration of tourism should come after ensuring safe access and basic services. Time and support are needed to enable local people and rescue and repair teams to react to the disaster.

Restrictions should be respected, affected areas avoided and bookings changed responsibly with the trekking agency by the travellers. Additional requirements for safe decision-making should not be imposed on communities already coping with the effects of the flood.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I start the Manaslu Circuit Trek in October 2026?

New travel plans should be delayed until the affected route is evaluated and it is safe to travel on. This could be subject to change and as of 12 October, it has yet to be confirmed.

Is Larkya La Pass damaged?

The reports reviewed do not indicate any direct flood damage to Larkya La Pass (5,106 m /16,752 ft). This does not mean that the pass is open or the trek is available.

Is the Tsum Valley Trek affected?

Yes. The Tsum Valley approach takes parts of the lower Budhi Gandaki route and there are reports that access has been blocked. It is recommended that travellers delay entry on this trek until they have confirmation that it is safe to do so.

Can I choose another trekking destination in Nepal?

Maybe, but other destinations must be checked for the conditions of the trails, accessibility of transport, weather and any current restrictions. Please don’t assume that another region is safe because it is not part of the affected river corridor.

Where can I get reliable updates?

Please get in touch with the trekking company and also update with the following offices: District Administration Office, Gorkha, Manaslu Conservation Area Project and relevant disaster management institutions of Nepal. Find out information that is up-to-date and relevant to your intended route.

Manaslu Circuit after the Budhi Gandaki flood

Final Thoughts

The Budhi Gandaki flood on 11 October 2026 has caused serious disruption in the Manaslu region, with damaged bridges, affected settlements and interruptions to trekking access. Local recovery and rescue operations are still key priorities.

The Manaslu Circuit Trek after the Budhi Gandaki flood can be re-opened after the infrastructure and the affected parts of the trekking route have been inspected and made safe. For now, though, the absence of any confirmation of access should not be interpreted as presuming that the path is clear for new departures.

Short Tsum Valley and Manaslu Circuit Trek is a 19-day journey that combines the remote Tsum Valley with the full […]
19 Days
Moderate

US$ 2400

View Detail

When traveling, the simple steps are: check with trusted local sources, be flexible with reservations and listen to official local safety guidelines. The reopening of the circuit should be based on verified conditions, not on assuming worst flood conditions in the upper mountains along the entire circuit.

Best 1-day Trek in Pokhara for Stunning Mountain Views

Pokhara is a convenient base for short walks into the surrounding hills. You can leave the city in the morning, head to a village or viewpoint, enjoy great Himalayan views and return to Pokhara the same day. The following routes are helpful for people who don’t have enough time to explore all of Nepal but want to visit its mountain region.

Forest trails, the hill villages, farmland, ridges and lakes and views of the Annapurna range can all form part of a 1-day trek in Pokhara. There are options for mountain and village views such as Australian Camp and Dhampus, sunrise views such as Sarangkot and forest and lake views such as Peace Pagoda. Naudanda and Astam offer more tranquil rural walks.

The walks vary in length of time and difficulty; you should choose the one that matches your fitness, time available and the kind of scenery you prefer.

Best 1-day Treks in Pokhara at a Glance

TrekDurationDifficultyBest ForMountain Views
Australian Camp1-dayEasy to ModerateBeginners and mountain viewsExcellent
Dhampus1-dayEasy to ModerateVillages and mountainsExcellent
Sarangkot1-dayEasySunrise and panoramaExcellent
Peace Pagoda1-dayEasyLake and forest sceneryGood
Naudanda1-dayEasy to ModerateRural scenery and ridge walkingExcellent
Astam1-dayModerateVillage experienceExcellent

Australian Camp 1-day Trek

Australian Camp is a very popular short hike from Pokhara, through forest, farmland, village trails and the Himalayas. The typical route begins with a drive towards Kande, then hikes uphill to Australian Camp.

Australian Camp is around 2,060 m (6,759 ft). There are stone steps and sections with slopes going up and down, but there is no need to prepare for a multi-day high-elevation trek.

The viewpoint is worth a visit, as on clear days you can see towards Machhapuchhre, Annapurna South, Hiunchuli and other peaks. The footpath can be followed to Dhampus before heading down to the road.

The walking time is typically about 5-6 hours, depending on the route and speed. That’s why Australian Camp is ideal for individuals wishing to do a one-day hike from Pokhara with a fair amount of walking and mountain views.

Are you short on time and not necessarily pursuing anything adventurous or extreme, but still like to discover Nepal in […]
2 Days
Easy

US$ 300

View Detail

Dhampus 1-day Trek

Dhampus is a village on a hill with mountain views and a traditional settlement in the foothills of Annapurna. The village sits at around 1,650 m (5,413 ft).

It is a trail that runs past the village paths, through farmland and uphill sections. Dhampus offers good weather for viewing the mountains of Machhapuchhre, Annapurna South and Hiunchuli.

The trailhead is accessible by car; you can park close to the trailhead or walk a longer distance for more exercise. It’s a route that usually takes a few hours to walk, depending on the starting and ending points.

Dhampus is suited for those wishing to experience the Himalayan landscape and the life of a village.

Sarangkot 1-day Trek

Sarangkot is one of the easiest-to-reach vantage points above Pokhara. Approximately 4 feet high (1,600 m), it is particularly favored for sunrise.

Machhapuchhre, Annapurna peaks and Dhaulagiri can be visible in a clear sky early in the morning. Below, Pokhara Valley and Phewa Lake can also be seen.

Those who are in a rush can drive to Sarangkot and hike around the viewpoint. For those who desire additional exercise, the hike is uphill from the Lakeside area or from the town.

Walking distance is dependent on the starting location. A vehicle-assisted visit is for travellers who would like to see the mountains but do not want to walk for a whole day.

Naudanda 1-day Trek

Naudanda is on a ridge to the west of Sarangkot. The region has agricultural land, villages and unobstructed views of the mountains of the Himalayas.

Naudanda is around 1,430 m (4,692 ft). It’s common to hike both Sarankot and Naudanda together.

The path goes through rural communities and farmland. This walk will allow you to wander the countryside at your own pace and watch local life, as opposed to a “viewpoint” walk.

It may take approximately 5-6 hours for a walk from Saranakot to Naudanda. It is best for travellers who would like to enjoy a longer walking day.

Peace Pagoda 1-day Hike

Shanti Stupa, also known as the World Peace Pagoda, is located at 1,100 m (3,609 ft) above Phewa Lake on the hill.

A popular choice is to take a boat to cross Phewa Lake and take a walk in the forest. This walk features woodland, views of the lake and the mountains.

The walk is shorter than a couple of walks in the foothills of Annapurna. Plan for 3-4 hours on the boat and hiking, depending on stops and walking speed.

It is a convenient option for those who prefer to save their walking for another part of the day or have other activities to enjoy in Pokhara.

Astam 1-day Trek

Astam is a rural village area to the northwest of Pokhara. The walk is mostly through countryside landscapes, through terraced fields, to local settlements and views of the Himalayas.

The village area is approximately 1600 m (5249 ft) and the height varies depending on the route taken.

Astam is more suited for those who want to experience rural walking over a certain viewpoint. The walk could be continued by passing through other villages to make a longer walking day.

If you prefer a quieter stay away from the more touristy spots around Pokhara, then it’s a good choice.

Comparing the Best 1-day Treks in Pokhara

Not a single route is best for everyone; there are multiple routes for various interests.

What you wantSuitable route
Close mountain viewsAustralian Camp
SunriseSarangkot
Wide panoramaSarangkot or Naudanda
Village sceneryDhampus or Astam
Lake viewsPeace Pagoda
Forest walkingPeace Pagoda or Australian Camp
Easier walkingPeace Pagoda
Longer walking dayNaudanda or Astam
PhotographySarangkot or Australian Camp

Mountains You Can See During a 1-day Trek in Pokhara

Conditions of visibility can vary with the eye height and with the weather at the mountain. Some peaks might not be in view from some routes.

MountainElevationWhere you may see it
Machhapuchhre6,993 m (22,943 ft)Australian Camp, Dhampus, Sarangkot and other viewpoints
Annapurna South7,219 m (23,684 ft)Australian Camp and Dhampus areas
Annapurna I8,091 m (26,545 ft)Selected viewpoints in clear weather
Hiunchuli6,441 m (21,132 ft)Annapurna foothill viewpoints
Dhaulagiri8,167 m (26,795 ft)Some western-facing viewpoints
Lamjung HimalAround 6,983 m (22,910 ft)Suitable northern viewpoints
Annapurna II7,937 m (26,040 ft)Selected viewpoints when visibility is clear

Do not assume these mountains are a certain vista. Peaks may be obscured when the path itself affords an open viewpoint, but clouds or haze and seasonal weather may obscure the peaks.

Pokhara attraction scaled

Best Time for a 1-day Trek in Pokhara

The walks are available all year, but are very different each month. The following weather and mountain visibility plan aid can be useful when planning around weather and mountains.

MonthConditionsMountain VisibilityRecommendation
JanuaryCold mornings, generally dryOften good in clear weatherGood
FebruaryCool and increasingly pleasantGenerally goodGood
MarchWarmer, spring beginsUsually goodVery good
AprilMild weather and spring vegetationOften goodVery good
MayWarmer with increasing cloudsVariableGood
JuneMonsoon beginsOften limitedLess suitable
JulyFrequent rain and wet trailsLimitedLess suitable
AugustWet conditions continueLimitedLess suitable
SeptemberMonsoon gradually endsImprovingGood toward the end
OctoberGenerally clear and comfortableOften very goodVery good
NovemberDry and coolOften very goodVery good
DecemberCool and dryOften goodGood

The early morning is typically helpful for mountain photography as clouds can accumulate later in the day. However, there are still times of sudden weather change, so clear views are not guaranteed.

1-day Trek in Pokhara Itinerary

This is a typical day schedule:

TimeActivity
6:00 amLeave Pokhara
7:00 amReach the trailhead
7:15 amStart walking
9:30 amForest or village section
11:00 amReach viewpoint
12:00 pmLunch
1:00 pmContinue walking
3:00 pmFinish walking
3:30 pmDrive toward Pokhara
4:30 to 5:00 pmArrive in Pokhara

The actual time varies depending on the route. It may be necessary to start earlier for Sarangkot, whereas for Peace Pagoda it can be done later.

1-day Trek in Pokhara Cost

The price varies with self-guided or guided tours. As a general planning figure, an independent day hike can cost around NPR 2,500 to NPR 6,000 (about US$18 to US$43) per person, excluding any applicable conservation or trekking permits. A guided day hike with transportation commonly falls around NPR 6,000 to NPR 12,000 (about US$43 to US$85) per person, depending on group size and what is included. Current advertised guided Australian Camp day hikes are also available around US$43 to US$58, while private arrangements can cost more.

Inside the Annapurna Conservation Area, permit charges can have a significant impact on routes. For example, the current ACAP fee reported for foreign visitors is NPR 3,000 per person. Check the inclusions before booking, as this may include transportation, guide services, entrance fees and/or lunch.

ExpenseEstimated costNotes
Local transportNPR 500 to 2,000 per personDepends on route and whether shared or private
Private vehicleNPR 2,000 to 4,000 per vehicleDepends on route and group size
GuideNPR 3,000 to 5,000 per dayUsually divided among group members
Lunch and drinksNPR 600 to 1,200Depends on the restaurant or lodge
ACAP permit, if applicableAround NPR 3,000 per foreign visitorConfirm current requirement
Boat for Peace PagodaVariableDepends on boat arrangement and group
Independent day hikeNPR 2,500 to 6,000 per personBefore applicable permits
Guided day hikeNPR 6,000 to 12,000 per personDepends on group size and inclusions

These are only planning estimates and not package prices. Private transport and guiding at a higher rate may be more expensive if travelling in a larger group, or in a smaller group, with a private tour and included meals will be more cost-effective.

Difficulty and Fitness Requirements

People who are accustomed to walking can use most of these trails, though the steep inclines and declines may be strenuous on some trails. The walk distance and elevation gain of the routes are the main distinction.

  • Peace Pagoda: Appropriate for those who wish to take a shorter and easier walk.
  • Sarangkot: Easy if using transportation for part of the way, but challenging from Lakeside.
  • Dhampus: Easy to moderate, with uphill and downhill sections.
  • Australian Camp: Easy to medium level, appropriate for a relatively active beginner.
  • Naudanda: Moderate if combined with Sarangkot and walked as a full ridge route.
  • Astam: Moderate depending on the chosen starting and finishing points.

Regular walking before the trip can help. When traveling with children or other family members who may need to walk, choose a route that is suitable for their mobility and take a few additional breaks.

What to Pack for a 1-day Trek in Pokhara

For most routes, a small daypack will suffice. Carry the following:

  • Hiking boots that are comfortable and have a good grip
  • Water bottle
  • Snacks
  • Sunglasses and sunscreen
  • Hat or cap
  • Light jacket
  • Rain protection
  • First Aid items
  • Personal medication
  • Phone or camera
  • Power bank
  • Small amount of cash

Even in the dry season, the weather in the mountains is ever-changing, so it’s beneficial to have a light, waterproof layer on hand.

1-day Trek in Pokhara With or Without a Guide?

You can make the trip easier and get local information if you’re not familiar with the trails and a guide can help you with that.

With a guide:

  • Easier route navigation
  • Assistance with local transportation
  • Knowledge of villages and trails within the local community
  • Help communicating at local restaurants
  • If issues arise, extra assistance will be provided

Without a guide:

  • Lower overall cost
  • Increased flexibility in timing
  • Complete freedom to pull up short anytime
  • Best suited for people who can follow maps and directions

Shorter and well-established routes may be feasible without assistance. A guide is more useful when several villages and/or viewpoints are linked together in one route.

Tips for Getting the Best Mountain Views

Weather plays a major role in mountain visibility, so even a good viewpoint cannot guarantee visibility of peaks. There are a couple of easy steps that will help you increase your odds.

  • Start early: Morning is often better for clear mountain views.
  • Check the weather: Look at the forecast before leaving Pokhara.
  • Choose the dry season: October, November, March and April are generally useful months.
  • Allow time at viewpoints: Do not rush away as soon as you arrive.
  • Carry a camera: Early morning light can provide good conditions for photography.
  • Stay flexible: Clouds and haze can appear even during generally good weather.
  • Choose the route carefully: Select a viewpoint that matches the mountains and scenery you want to see.
Looking to escape into a world of breathtaking nature for some tranquil moments? Look no further and come with us […]
13 Days
Moderate

US$ 1200

View Detail

FAQs About Best 1-day Trek in Pokhara

Which is the best 1-day trek in Pokhara?

Australian Camp is an excellent choice for a day trip that offers mountain views, forest trails and village scenery.

Which 1-day trek has the best mountain views?

There are good viewpoints of the Himalayas at Australian Camp, Dhampus, Sarangkot and Naudanda in good weather.

Is it possible for beginners to do a 1-day trek in Pokhara?

Yes. For beginners, easier routes are available, like visiting Peace Pagoda or a vehicle-assisted Sarangkot visit.

What is the cost of a 1-day trek in Pokhara?

Transport, guide service, food, route and group size are factors that affect the price.

Is it possible to hike from Pokhara Lakeside?

Yes. Walking is the preferred mode of transport to reach Sarangkot and Peace Pagoda, though transport can reduce the walking distance.

Do I need a guide?

Not for all routes. If you don’t know the trail, or if you would like some local help, a guide can be helpful.

So, which is the best month for a 1-day trek?

Walking conditions and mountain visibility are good in October, November, March and April (weather conditions may vary).

Can I do a one day trek with children?

Yes. Select a shorter distance depending on the child’s age, fitness and previous walking experience.

What mountains do you see?

You can see different peaks such as Machhapuchhre, Annapurna South, Hiunchuli, Dhaulagiri, Lamjung Himal and other Annapurna peaks, depending on the route and weather.

Does 1-day trek need a permit?

The requirements vary depending on the route and protected area. Be sure to verify entry rules before leaving.

Conclusion

There are several short walking tours available in Pokhara that can be done and finished in a day. Australian Camp and Dhampus offer the mountain views and trails of the villages; Sarangkot is ideal for sunrise; Naudanda is for longer walks on the ridges; the Peace Pagoda is for forest and lake scenery, while Astam will offer a more rural alternative for those who prefer a quieter experience.

Make your decision based on your level of fitness, time available and the type of view you are looking for. If you are looking for a mountain view, leave early and factor in the weather!

The 1-day trek in Pokhara is an easy way to see the hills and Himalayan landscape without entering into a lengthy trek. Call a local trekking company to arrange transportation, a guide and a route that fits your schedule.

Nepal Trekking Update 2026: Affected Routes and Alternative Trails After the Rasuwa Flood

The latest Nepal trekking update 2026 is mainly focused on the impact of the August 26 flood in Rasuwa and the changes it has caused along several northern access routes. The flood damaged roads, bridges and infrastructure around Rasuwagadhi, Timure and the Bhotekoshi and Trishuli river corridors.

The situation is serious in the affected areas, but it does not mean that trekking has stopped across Nepal. Several major trekking regions are outside the direct impact area, while some affected destinations can still be considered through alternative approaches.

For trekkers planning an autumn trip, the main point is to check the condition of the specific route rather than assume that the entire trekking map has been affected.

What Happened in Rasuwa?

A major flash flood struck the Rasuwa area on August 26, causing extensive damage around Rasuwagadhi and Timure. Sections of the road between Betrawati and Rasuwagadhi were damaged, and several bridges were swept away.

The northern corridor is important for both local communities and travelers heading toward the Nepal China border. Road access toward Syabrubesi has also been disrupted, creating difficulties for trekkers whose usual journeys pass through this area.

Recovery and assessment are continuing. Because road and trail conditions can change during this period, travelers should use recent local and official information before starting a journey.

Nepal trekking update

Which Trekking Routes Have Been Affected?

The flood has had its greatest effect on trekking destinations that normally depend on the northern Rasuwa road corridor.

Langtang and Gosaikunda are the main trekking areas requiring additional planning. The trekking destinations themselves have been reported as safe by the Trekking Agencies’ Association of Nepal, but their usual road access through the Trishuli and Betambeti corridor has been affected.

Ganesh Himal and Ruby Valley also need careful route planning because their traditional northern approaches have been disrupted.

This distinction is important when looking at Nepal trekking routes after flood. A trekking destination can remain suitable while the road normally used to reach its trailhead is temporarily unavailable.

Current Trekking Route Situation

Trekking AreaCurrent SituationWhat Trekkers Should Consider
LangtangTrekking area reported safeCheck alternative access
GosaikundaTrekking area reported safeConfirm current trail and access
Ganesh HimalDirect trekking area not reported as affectedAvoid disrupted northern approach
Ruby ValleyTrekking area remains outside direct flood impactCheck alternative transportation
ManasluMain trekking area remains outside direct impactUse a suitable alternative trailhead route
EverestNot directly affected by Rasuwa floodCheck flights and weather
AnnapurnaNot directly affectedCheck road and trail conditions
KanchenjungaNot directly affectedConfirm local transportation
MakaluNot directly affectedCheck road or flight arrangements
Dolpa and RaraNot directly affectedConfirm flights and local access

The table shows why a route by route approach is more useful than treating Nepal as a single affected trekking area.

Alternative Route for Langtang and Gosaikunda

Langtang is receiving particular attention because the usual road approach through the Trishuli Betambeti corridor has been disrupted.

TAAN has suggested an alternative trekking approach that begins from the Kathmandu side rather than relying on the affected road corridor. The suggested route passes through:

Kathmandu → Sundarijal → Chisapani → Thadepati → Ghoptebhir → Gosaikunda → Thulosyabru → Pairo → Lama Hotel → Langtang → Kyanjin

This route changes the way trekkers reach the Langtang area and also incorporates Gosaikunda into the journey.

Trekkers should not treat the suggested route as automatically open. Trail conditions, accommodation availability, weather and local access should be confirmed before departure.

For those researching alternative trekking routes in Nepal, this is a useful example of how an itinerary can be adjusted without cancelling the entire trip.

What About Ganesh Himal and Ruby Valley?

Ganesh Himal and Ruby Valley remain outside the direct impact area, but access from the north has been affected.

Instead of approaching these areas through Dhunche or Syabrubesi, alternative access from the Dhading side can be considered. Dhadingbesi and Arughat provide different approaches depending on the exact trekking itinerary.

The condition of local roads should be checked before departure because monsoon damage can affect smaller roads even when the trekking destination itself is safe.

Manaslu Trekking Route

The Manaslu region, including Tsum Valley and the Nubri area, has not been directly affected by the Rasuwa flood according to the current trekking safety assessment.

However, trekkers should pay attention to the approach road. The route through Malekhu and Dhadingbesi has experienced bridge damage, so travelers heading toward the Manaslu trailhead may need to use the Benighat and Arughat side before continuing toward Machha Khola and Jagat.

This shows another important point about trekking in Nepal after flood. Checking only the trekking trail is not enough. The road from Kathmandu to the trailhead can also determine whether an itinerary is practical.

Trekking Regions Beyond the Affected Area

Trekkers who have not yet fixed their destination have several alternatives. Everest, Annapurna, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Rolwaling, Helambu, Dhaulagiri and Dolpa remain outside the direct impact area reported in the current assessment.

Rara, Jumla, Humla and several trekking destinations in western Nepal are also outside the direct flood zone.

This does not mean every road or flight is operating normally. Each destination has different weather, transportation and trail conditions, particularly during the transition from monsoon to autumn.

Options When Your Original Trek Is Affected

Original Trek PlanPossible AlternativeMain Point to Confirm
Langtang ValleyApproach through the Gosaikunda sideTrail and accommodation
GosaikundaAlternative trekking approach from KathmanduTrail condition
Ganesh HimalApproach from Dhading or ArughatRoad condition
Ruby ValleyUse an alternative southern approachLocal transportation
ManasluApproach through Benighat and ArughatTrailhead road
Rasuwagadhi areaChoose another trekking regionBorder and road status

Changing the access route may be enough to keep a trekking holiday on schedule. In other cases, changing the destination may be the more practical option.

What Does This Mean for Autumn Trekking?

Autumn remains an important trekking period in Nepal, and many travelers will already be planning trips for September, October and November.

The current Nepal trekking update 2026 does not suggest that the autumn trekking season is cancelled nationwide. Instead, travelers need to pay closer attention to route conditions, especially for destinations connected to the Rasuwa corridor.

For Langtang, Gosaikunda, Ganesh Himal and Ruby Valley, checking the latest access information will be particularly important. Trekkers heading toward Everest, Annapurna, Manaslu and other regions should also confirm their individual road or flight arrangements before departure.

Conditions can change as repair and recovery work continues, so information obtained several weeks before a trek should be checked again closer to the travel date.

How to Plan Your Trek After the Flood

Planning Nepal trekking routes after flood requires a little more flexibility than usual.

Start by checking the route from Kathmandu to the actual trailhead. A trekking trail may be safe, but the road used to reach it may not be operating.

Next, check weather conditions. September can still bring rain in some areas, and mountain weather can affect roads, flights and trails.

It is also useful to confirm accommodation along an alternative route. If a different approach has been recommended, lodges and tea houses may have different operating schedules.

Finally, speak with your trekking agency or local guide shortly before departure. They can check the latest information and help decide whether an alternative route is practical.

Key Things Trekkers Should Check

  • Access: Confirm the road, flight or trailhead route before leaving Kathmandu.
  • Trail condition: Check whether your planned trekking route is currently open and suitable.
  • Weather: Look at the latest forecast for the specific trekking region.
  • Accommodation: Confirm that lodges are operating along any alternative route.
  • Local information: Ask your trekking agency or guide for the latest route condition.

These simple checks can help prevent unnecessary changes once the trek has started.

Rasuwa Flood

Nepal Trekking Continues With Better Route Planning

The Rasuwa flood has caused serious damage and has changed access to several northern trekking routes. Langtang, Gosaikunda, Ganesh Himal and Ruby Valley require particular attention because their usual approaches have been affected.

At the same time, many other trekking regions remain outside the direct flood impact. Everest, Annapurna, Manaslu, Kanchenjunga, Makalu, Dolpa and other destinations can still be considered, subject to their own road, flight, weather and trail conditions.

The main lesson from the current Nepal trekking update 2026 is that trekkers should look at individual routes rather than the country as a whole. When an access road is affected, an alternative approach may allow the journey to continue.

For travelers considering trekking in Nepal after flood, flexibility and recent information will be especially important during the coming autumn season. Conditions will continue to develop as recovery work progresses, so checking the latest route information close to departure is the safest way to plan.

Is a Helicopter Return Trek Suitable for Beginners?

Trekking in Nepal is often associated with long walking days, high mountain passes and several weeks on the trail. This can leave the first-time trekker unsure about what it takes to undertake a trekking route, whether high fitness or experience in the mountains. A helicopter return trek is an option for some popular treks in the Himalayas that can make the journey easier by allowing for a portion of the trek to be completed by helicopter.

So, then, is a Helicopter Return Trek beginner-friendly? In many cases, yes. But suitability will be different depending on the route, maximum elevation, walking distance, fitness level, weather and how well the trek is planned. Helicopter rides won’t eliminate the physical challenge of arriving at a high elevation target area, but may cut down on the number of days on foot.

This kind of trek may be appropriate for beginners, if the itinerary is a reasonable pace and provides adequate acclimatisation time.

Helicopter at Lukla
Helicopter at Lukla

What Is a Helicopter Return Trek?

A helicopter return trek combines a normal trekking route with a helicopter flight for the return journey. You enter the mountain area, spend some time exploring the place and then come back by helicopter to another lower place or Kathmandu as per the package.

For instance, the Everest Base Camp trek may include a walk from Lukla to EBC and a helicopter flight back to Lukla.

The key is that the helicopter is typically useful in the return part. This still requires walking uphill, acclimating to the elevation and being on the trail for several days.

A Helicopter Return Trek is not a Helicopter Sightseeing Tour. Still a trekking experience, the helicopter provides a shortcut after arriving at the main destination.

Are you looking for something unique when going to the timeless Everest Base Camp? If yes, then come with us […]
12 Days
Moderate

US$ 2800

View Detail

Can Beginners Do a Helicopter Return Trek?

There is no doubt that many helicopter return trips can be done by beginners, provided they are physically fit and select an appropriate route.

There’s no need to have prior trekking experience. In Nepal, many first-time trekkers complete routes successfully, as the main difficulty is typically preparing for the trek, which is not necessarily a technical climb.

Newbies need to know that inexperience is not unpreparedness. Those who have not trekked at high altitudes may still manage to trek well with good preparation, while another person with some trekking experience might not be able to trek well if he or she fails to take care of altitude, hydration, rest and pacing.

The following should be considered as a recommended route for a novice:

  • Gradual altitude gain
  • Reasonable walking hours
  • Proper acclimatization days
  • Rooms to stay in if available
  • A planned return via helicopter
  • Highly qualified guides and support staff
  • Sufficient response time to meet varying weather conditions in the mountains.

Why Can a Helicopter Return Be Helpful for Beginners?

It’s the greatest benefit is that it decreases the walking on the way back.

Coming down the same trail after a few days at high altitude can become strenuous. You might be exhausted and just want to devote less time to walking once you’ve reached the primary goal.

For beginners, a Helicopter Return Trek may be beneficial as it enables them to concentrate on the round trip in the main trek without having to trek the entire length twice.

There are a number of other practical advantages.

Less Time on the Trail

Another option for reducing the total flying time is to fly back to the airport by helicopter. It can help tourists who have a few days of holiday but still wish to trek in the Himalayas.

Reduced Return Walking

There are numerous hours of walking on the return trip. The bulk of this section is removed by flying back.

More Comfortable Finish

Some trekkers like to complete their mountain journey while flying instead of by foot for several more days. This can help the end of the journey be less strenuous.

Useful for First-Time Trekkers

If you are a beginner, you might feel more at ease if you don’t have to do both sides of the walk all the way. This shouldn’t fool them however to underestimate the part that is a bit uphill.

Does a Helicopter Return Make the Trek Easy?

Not necessarily.

This is a crucial lesson for beginners. A helicopter decreases the walking distance, but does not eliminate the altitude.

For instance, the elevation of Everest Base Camp is approximately 5,364 m (17,598 ft) above sea-level. It is important to take it slow and reach this height slowly, either by walking or flying back.

Your body still has time to acclimate itself to lower oxygen levels.

A Helicopter Return Trek should be considered a briefer trek than a conventional trek rather than an easy mountain holiday.

The difficulty is influenced by several factors:

FactorWhy it matters
Maximum elevationHigher elevations generally require more acclimatization.
Daily walking hoursLong days can increase physical fatigue.
Trail conditionsRocky, uneven and steep sections require more effort.
AcclimatizationGradual altitude gain helps the body adjust.
WeatherCold, rain, snow and wind can affect comfort and safety.
FitnessStrong legs and good cardiovascular fitness make walking easier.
Itinerary lengthMore time can allow a slower and more comfortable pace.

Which Beginners Are Most Suitable?

The beginner who walks, exercises, hikes, or is involved in outdoor pursuits regularly can find a moderate trekking tour manageable.

No athletic skills needed. You must be at ease walking for several hours in a row.

If you’re going to be sitting a lot of the day and not getting much exercise, then it’s best to begin weeks before the hike!

Good preparation may be achieved by:

  • Regular walking
  • Stair climbing
  • Trekking on the nearby trails
  • Moderate strength exercises
  • Cardiovascular exercise
  • Weekend hikes with a simple rucksack

Avoid doing long walks just before leaving, but build up to walking for longer periods of time over time.

What About Altitude?

Altitude is typically more of an issue than trekking experience.

The amount of oxygen available decreases as the altitude increases. It will take your body time to adjust. That’s why it’s important to plan a trip with gradual ascent and acclimatization.

For example, Namche Bazaar is around 3,440 m (11,286 ft), while Everest Base Camp is approximately 5,364 m (17,598 ft). The difference is great and trekkers should not consider the route a normal low-level walk.

People who are just getting started should know the typical symptoms of altitude sickness, such as:

  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Unusual tiredness
  • Loss of appetite
  • Difficulty sleeping
  • Shortness of breath

Even fit individuals can have mild symptoms. It is important to descend to lower elevations if symptoms become more severe or worsen. If medically required, a helicopter may be used for emergency evacuation; however, trekkers should never use a helicopter to bypass proper acclimatization.

Kathmandu to Lukla Helicopter
Kathmandu to Lukla Helicopter

Do You Need Previous Trekking Experience?

No, not all the time does previous trekking experience have to be used.

The important factor is your ability to deal with the physical and environmental conditions on the route. If you’re a beginner who prepares properly, you’re likely to be more comfortable than an experienced trekker rushing through the tour.

Your guide is also a very important factor. Having a guide who can help with pacing, altitude concerns, rest periods and identify issues early can be very beneficial.

If it’s your first time at a high elevation, notify the trekking company before you go. They can assist you in selecting a suitable itinerary that is appropriate to you and your level of fitness.

How Physically Fit Should a Beginner Be?

Must be able to walk for several hours at a time for several days in a row.

Walking in the mountains is not walking on a level highway. There will be uneven surfaces, steps, downhill and uphill sections and stone paths.

A basic preparation process might be:

Four to six weeks before departure

Walk several times a week and slowly build up the amount of time.

Three to four weeks before departure

Include hills, steps, or longer weekend walks.

Two weeks before departure

Practice walking with the backpack they plan to use.

Final week

Cut down on intensive training and emphasize rest, sleep, hydration and preparation.

The aim of this is not to get super fit in a short time. The aim is to get several hours of walking to be normal.

Is the Helicopter Return Reliable?

Weather and operating conditions are critical for helicopter flights in the mountains. Delays can occur due to clouds, strong winds, rain/snow, poor visibility, airport restrictions and other operational issues.

Therefore, travelers should be flexible with their travel plans.

It should not be assumed that the helicopter will be at the exact minute it was scheduled.

In case of delay, your trek organization ought to have a backup approach. This may be waiting for favourable conditions or taking the normal trekking route, depending on the route and situation.

Always ask your operator what they would do if the helicopter can’t fly on the day you have requested.

What Should Beginners Pack?

Packing need not be complicated, but forethought should be made for changing mountain conditions.

Some of the key items that could include:

  • Comfortable trekking shoes
  • Warm layers
  • Waterproof jacket
  • Trekking trousers
  • Warm hat and gloves
  • Sunglasses
  • Sunscreen
  • Water bottle
  • Personal medicines
  • First aid equipment
  • Headlamp
  • Power bank
  • Small backpack
  • Sleeping bag

The packing list will vary with the route and season, the accommodation and the altitude.

Don’t carry unnecessary weight. Light backpacks can make longer walking days more comfortable.

How Does a Helicopter Return Compare With a Normal Trek?

A normal trekking route involves walking both ways to the destination and back to the starting point. The second leg of the trip is different when the journey is made by helicopter.

FeatureNormal TrekHelicopter Return Trek
Outbound journeyWalkingWalking
Main trekking experienceFullFull
Return journeyWalkingHelicopter
Total walking distanceHigherLower
Total trekking daysUsually longerUsually shorter
Exposure to altitudeDepends on itineraryDepends on itinerary
Weather dependencyHighHigh, with additional flight dependency
Suitable for beginnersYes, with preparationYes, with suitable planning

This will depend on your goals for your trip. A walk along a traditional walking route can be more suitable if you are interested in long-distance walking and have ample time. The helicopter option might be right for you if you want the mountain, but would prefer a shorter return journey.

Everest Base Camp Trek with Helicopter Return is a package that allows you to dive into the enormous nature of […]
11 Days
Moderate

US$ 2800

View Detail

Which Routes Can Beginners Consider?

Not all high-altitude treks are suitable for a first-time trekker. Avoid routes just for the sake of a helicopter; beginners should look at factors such as maximum elevation, time, walking hours a day and acclimatization.

Everest Base Camp is a high-altitude trek that is achievable for those who are prepared. The final destination is at about 5364m (17598ft), which means altitude management is crucial.

For those who are beginner trekkers, the lower altitude treks are more comfortable.

When in doubt, talk with the trekking company about what you’ve hiked before, how much time you have, your fitness and how comfortable you want to be before booking.

How Can Beginners Make the Trek More Comfortable?

The best way to do it is to not rush.

Do not rush to keep up with other trekkers. Take regular breaks, drink water all day and eat well even if you don’t feel hungry.

It’s also a wise idea to have a flexible schedule. It may be more beneficial to stay one more night at a suitable elevation instead of rushing to get to the next location.

It’s the little things that can make a big difference:

  • Take slow, steady steps.
  • Drink water regularly.
  • Eat enough food.
  • Sleep properly.
  • Let your guide know if you are feeling unwell.
  • Don’t dismiss the effects of altitude.
  • Have a light backpack.
  • Adhere to the acclimatization program.

Is a Helicopter Return Worth It for Beginners?

It may be worth considering for many beginner players.

The primary advantage is ease of use. You do not have to go all the way back down the trail, but rather enjoy the trek without the obligation of returning on foot. This can help to save time and minimize physical strain.

But the extra cost of the helicopter should also be taken into account. Weather conditions can impact flight schedules and the mountain area still needs to be adequately prepared.

For beginners who are aware of these constraints and who pick a logical path, a Helicopter Return Trek is the best choice.

Common Mistakes Beginners Should Avoid

Many first-time trekkers tend to concentrate on the helicopter rather than the trek. Avoid these mistakes:

  • Running too many miles in a day will place more stress on the body and may make it more difficult to acclimate.
  • Fitness preparation is not an optional extra when it comes to flying a helicopter; a helicopter doesn’t bypass the walking required to get to the main destination.
  • Anybody can be affected by high elevation, no matter their fitness or age.
  • Having too much weight makes all the uphill climbs more difficult.
  • Weather conditions are unpredictable in the mountains and should not be taken lightly.
  • If you feel unwell, dizzy, very tired, or short of breath, let your guide know; don’t hide.

Final Verdict: Is It Suitable for Beginners?

Yes, a return trek to the countryside by helicopter can be appropriate for novice hikers, as long as the route and itinerary are carefully selected.

The helicopter does not shorten the trek itself, but cuts short the walk back and does not eliminate trekking at altitude challenges. Even for those new to the experience, it is necessary to have reasonable fitness, acclimatization, appropriate gear, sufficient hydration and an experienced trekking team.

If you are new to trekking, then select a trek that is appropriate to your fitness and experience and avoid one just because it has a helicopter. Check the other questions below: what is the maximum altitude, hours walked per day, acclimatisation plan, accommodation, contingency plan for bad weather and what will be done if the helicopter is not operating at that time?

Trip not found.

If you wish to experience the mountain trails of Nepal but have little time, or if you would prefer less of a return walk, a Helicopter Return Trek could be a suitable choice for you. But if they have realistic expectations and are well-prepared, beginners can experience trekking without having to be experienced mountaineers.

Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang in 2026: Is It Allowed?

The Upper Mustang is a bucket list destination for many travellers due to its stunning scenery, its ancient Buddhist monasteries, cave settlements and the walled city of Lo Manthang. This area is in the rain shadow of the Himalayas and the region’s topography and culture are unique for trekking in Nepal. With the increasing curiosity of travelers to travel solo, many people wonder if it is legal to go on Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang in 2026.

Yes, but there are conditions. Currently, Nepal has revised its trekking rules so that individual trekkers can trek in restricted areas without having to find a group of people. But still in Upper Mustang there are some rules and it is an area of restricted access. It’s essential to know these rules ahead of time to avoid potential issues at permit checkpoints and make your trek smoother.

Upper mustang tour
Upper mustang tour

Can You Do Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang in 2026?

The biggest change in 2026 is that foreign travellers are no longer required to join a minimum group size, but instead can apply for a restricted area permit as an individual. This signals that the Nepalese government has now relaxed its regulations and Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang in 2026 is now allowed.

But you can’t be completely on your own. Upper Mustang is still under restriction and all foreign trekkers are obliged to take the help of a licensed Nepali guide. They also have to be processed by a government-registered trekking agency. Independent applications will not be accepted. The rules are enforced strictly at Kagbeni checkpoint and other inspection points en route.

Why Upper Mustang Has Special Rules

Upper Mustang is adjacent to Tibet and is said to be a sensitive region with a deep culture and nature. Until the early 1990s, no foreigners were admitted to the area, which helped to maintain its Tibetan Buddhist culture, historic villages and centuries-old monasteries.

Due to its limited access, the Nepal government has a special permit system in place to control visitor numbers. The guide requirement also enhances visitors’ safety and generates employment and compliance with visitors. Although Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang in 2026 is now allowed, these protections remain unchanged.

The Upper Mustang Trek is a journey into one of the most serene and culturally rich regions of Nepal. This […]
17 Days
Moderate

US$ 2000

View Detail

Permits Required for Upper Mustang

All foreigners wishing to enter the Upper Mustang need to have the proper permits before going on the journey.

The Restricted Area Permit (RAP) is the most important document. In addition, the permit fee has been adjusted from a flat-rate fee of 10 days to USD 50/day/per person, which in turn provides more flexibility when planning shorter trips since late 2025.

Also, you have to get a permission called Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP) since the trail goes through the non- restricted area of Annapurna Conservation Area before entering into the restricted area. This permit currently costs NPR 3,000 to foreigners.

These permits are usually arranged by your trekking agency once you provide your Passport details, Nepal visa, travel insurance details and itinerary.

Do You Still Need a Guide?

Yes. This is the number one rule travelers are going to want to know.

Solo Trekking in Upper Mustang in 2026 is legal, but all foreigners have to hire a licensed trekking guide in the restricted zone. Your guide’s license information is attached to your permit and is checked at checkpoints.

Attempting to access Upper Mustang without a guide may lead to cancellation of your trek, fines and possible future travel bans. Therefore, it is not just recommended but a legal requirement to hire a guide.

Where Does the Trek Begin?

The trekking route starts from Jomsom, either by plane from Pokhara or road from Pokhara. The official beginning of the restricted section is at Kagbeni. The trail then passes through several villages including Chele, Syangboche, Ghami, Tsarang and eventually arrives at Lo Manthang at 3,840 m (12,598 ft).

Itineraries often also comprise a visit to Chhoser, where ancient caves and monasteries are found, before the departures go back along the same route. Some travellers do go on up to Korala near the Nepal-Tibet border, but which one and how much depends on the current rules and permissions.

Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang
Solo Trekking to Upper Mustang

Is Upper Mustang Difficult for Solo Travelers?

The Upper Mustang solo trek is of moderate difficulty. The difficulty isn’t so much on steep rock as it is on the number of walking days, the dry weather, high afternoon winds and isolation.

The standard route can be followed to the highest overnight stop of Lo Manthang at 3,840 m (12,598 ft). Some people may experience mild symptoms related to altitude on this trek, which is lower than some well-known treks of the Himalayas. The risk can be minimized by walking at a comfortable pace, drinking sufficient water and making adequate acclimatization.

Villages are dispersed and the weather may rapidly shift, so having a local guide can be useful for navigation, logistics and communications.

The secret land of Nepal, the Upper Mustang, also called the Lo Manthang, is genuinely the crown jewel of this […]
12 Days
Moderate

US$ 2250

View Detail

Best Time to Visit in 2026

Nepal’s Upper Mustang is famous for being one of the rare regions in the country where trekking is possible during the rainy season in the summer monsoon, because of its location in the rain shadow of the mountains of the Himalayas.

The months of March, April and May offer pleasant weather, lower valleys with blooming vegetation and high visibility.

The summer (June-August) is also a popular time to trek in Upper Mustang due to the low amount of rainfall compared to the rest of the trekking areas in Nepal.

In the autumn (September to November), the weather is fairly settled, the mountain views are clear and the trekking conditions are good.

The trail may be snowy at higher elevations for a while during winter (December to February) and is significantly colder. This is also the time when some lodges may be closed.

How Much Does the Trek Cost?

The costs are subject to the trip, transportation, guide fees, accommodation and permit length of stay.

The highest cost is the permit for the Upper Mustang, which is USD 50 per day in the restricted area. Additional travel costs to consider include the ACAP permit, guide fees, accommodations, food and transportation from Pokhara to Jomsom as well as optional porter fees.

A full 12 to 14 day trip is typically more expensive for most trekkers, due to the permit fees associated with this trip as well as the requirement of a trekking guide.

Tips for Solo Travelers

You will be accompanied by a licensed guide, but can have the freedom of travelling independently without being part of a large group.

Select an experienced and well-received trekking company and hire experienced licensed guides. Have travel insurance including high altitude trekking and helicopter evacuation. Bring enough cash as there is no point after Jomsom for ATM services. Bring layers for changing weather conditions, sun protection for the dry weather and bring reusable water bottles to cut down on plastic waste.

Respect local culture, do not take photographs of people or religious sites without permission. The local businesses and teahouses can also be supported, which will help in preserving the unique culture of the Upper Mustang.

sandy mountain to upper mustang
sandy mountain to upper mustang

Final Thoughts

If you are thinking about travelling to Upper Mustang in 2026 alone, you can, but not in the traditional way of doing it, which is to go on your own without any company. The new rules have taken away the need to secure a second trekker before applying for a restricted area permit, which is a major ease for solo travelers. Meanwhile, the required license system for both guide and agency continues to operate.

Today, artificial intelligence is revolutionizing our world, creating an almost perfect virtual world. However, hidden in the remote corner of […]
11 Days
Moderate

US$ 2300

View Detail

By being familiar with these regulations and making suitable preparations, solo trekking in Upper Mustang in 2026 will be a great chance of experiencing one of the most interesting regions of the Himalayas. The route is historic, spanning from Lo Manthang to centuries-old monasteries and through dramatic desert landscapes and is one of the most rewarding treks in the country, while respecting the environment and culture for generations to come.

Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027: Fees for Indians, Foreigners and SAARC Nationals

If you are considering a trip to Upper Mustang, it is important to know the permit requirements before making any travel plans. Upper Mustang is a protected and restricted area as compared to many parts of Nepal. Before travelling through the region, all international visitors, whether trekking on their own or following an organized tour, need to obtain special permits. Travelers can use the Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027 to plan their budget, avoid any unplanned expenses and ensure that they have appropriately completed the necessary forms before starting on their journey.

Upper Mustang is located in the rain shadow region of the Himalayas, in northwestern Nepal, adjacent to Tibet. It is a dry landscape with centuries old monasteries, traditional villages and the historic walled city of Lo Manthang. The Government of Nepal has implemented a strict permit system for tourism due to the issues of the cultural significance and its border area. All visiting to Upper Mustang are subject to these regulations, including permits from a registered trekking agency.

Upper Mustang

Foreigners, Indian citizens and SAARC nationals can follow this guide to get in-depth knowledge of Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027. It includes the functions of each permit, who is required to obtain them, how long they last, extra fees to be aware of and some helpful tips to help you in planning your trip without confusion.

Why Does Upper Mustang Require Special Permits?

Until 1992, tourists were prohibited from entering Upper Mustang. The area is still one of the closed trekking areas in Nepal today. The Tibetan Buddhist culture, the ancient settlements, the traditional way of life and the fragile environment of the area are well preserved by the permit system. It also provides the government with the capacity to control tourism in the sensitive border area.

Visitors are not able to just buy a trekking permit and enter the Upper Mustang like trekking to Annapurna Base Camp or Everest Base Camp. Rather, they have to get a restricted area permit for the Upper Mustang issued by the Department of Immigration of Nepal from a trekking company.

Everest Base Camp Trek is not an ordinary journey, and thus, you may have watched many films on YouTube about […]
14 Days
Moderate

US$ 1600

View Detail

Another rule is the prohibition of independent trekking in Upper Mustang. The travelers should bring with them a licensed guide of Nepal for their trek along with a registered trekking agency. These are the regulations that will be in effect for the 2026-2027 trekking season.

Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027 at a Glance

The primary factor for the total Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027 is the number of days spent within the restricted area. In addition to the permit for the restricted area, the trekking permit for part of the trekking route, called Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP), is also required.

PermitCost
Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit (First 10 Days)USD 500 per person
Additional Days After 10 DaysUSD 50 per person per day
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)NPR 3,000 per person (approximately USD 22–25 depending on exchange rate)

These fees are paid to the government and usually are fixed, meaning they don’t vary based on the trekking company that gets your contract. The total cost of the trip may differ, however, as agencies offer several different packages including guide services, transportation, lodging, meals, permits and more.

Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit Cost for Foreigners

The restricted area permit is the highest percentage of the Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026 – 2027. All foreigners entering the restricted area of Mustang need to have this permit before they start their trek into the region.

The permit is USD 500 for each person for the first 10 days within the restricted area. Even if you stay for less than 10 days, this fee is required. There is no discount for shorter visits to the government.

For trips of more than 10 days, you need to pay USD 50 per person for each additional day. For instance, an eleven-day stay will involve paying an additional USD 50 and a twelve-day stay USD 100, apart from the base permit fee.

A permit for the Upper Mustang has been restricted and is only valid for the dates applied for. Visitors need to carefully plan their trip, as leaving the region with the permit is not always easy and may require extra arrangements with the trekking company.

Upper Mustang Jeep Tour 2026
Upper Mustang Jeep Tour 2026

The limited area starts north of Kagbeni, where permits are checked before those going to Chele, Ghami, Tsarang and Lo Manthang.

Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)

In addition to the restricted permit, all trekkers passing through Upper Mustang must also have an Annapurna Conservation Area Permit.

The Additional Conservation Permit is included in the Upper Mustang Permit fees, as the trek here has a great portion of the route traversing through the Annapurna Conservation Area. Foreign nationals currently pay NPR 3,000 for a permit. The fee is much lower than the restricted permit, but the fee is still required.

The ACAP assists in the implementation of conservation projects, maintaining trails, protecting the environment, managing visitors and community development across the Annapurna region. This permit must be carried by the trekkers whilst on the trail as it can be inspected at several points along the way.

Upper Mustang Permit Cost for Indians

The most frequently asked question among Indian tourists is about the discounted rates of permits for Upper Mustang. The answer is both yes and no, depending on the type of permit.

Indian citizens are required to pay the same government fee as other foreign nationals for the Upper Mustang restricted area permit (RAP) in Nepal. The restricted permit will be USD 500 for the first 10 days and USD 50 per person per day after the 10th day. There is currently no separate discount on the restricted permit for Indian passport holders.

Today, artificial intelligence is revolutionizing our world, creating an almost perfect virtual world. However, hidden in the remote corner of […]
11 Days
Moderate

US$ 2300

View Detail

But Indian citizens get a concession in the Annapurna Conservation Area Permit. Indian travellers pay NPR 1,000, as India is a member country of SAARC. This results in slightly reduced Upper Mustang permit fees for Indian visitors as compared to the majority of foreign trekkers.

PermitIndian Citizens
Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit (First 10 Days)USD 500
Additional DayUSD 50 per day
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)NPR 1,000

Indian nationals need not obtain a visa to enter Nepal, but they need to comply with all the regulations of the Upper Mustang and are required to get permits from a registered trekking company.

Upper Mustang Permit Cost for SAARC Nationals

SAARC nationals such as Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Maldives also have permits like Indian citizens.

The Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026-2027 for SAARC nationals is USD 500 for the first ten days and USD 50 for every additional day of the permit. There are only a few discounted government permits, one being the Annapurna Conservation Area Permit, which is NPR 1000 per person admission.

PermitSAARC Nationals
Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit (First 10 Days)USD 500
Additional DayUSD 50 per day
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)NPR 1,000

This implies that people from SAARC countries are exempted from the conservation permit but not the restricted area permit.

Upper Mustang Permit Cost for Other Foreign Nationals

Foreigners from all over the world, except those from SAARC countries, are charged a government permit fee according to their countries of origin.

These travellers pay permit fees in the Upper Mustang with the following inclusions:

PermitForeign Nationals
Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit (First 10 Days)USD 500
Additional DayUSD 50 per day
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)NPR 3,000

The trekking permit fee in Upper Mustang is still one of the highest in Nepal as it is a restricted area of the country.

Do You Need a TIMS Card for Upper Mustang?

A frequent question on the minds of many trekkers is if they need a TIMS (Trekkers’ Information Management System) card.

On the whole, it is no for Upper Mustang. The Upper Mustang restricted area permit is designed to be used with trekking within the restricted area, as an alternative to a TIMS card. Should you be continuing to other trekking routes that do require TIMS, your trekking agency will provide you with advice.

How to Obtain the Upper Mustang Permit

The permits are not available for travelers to apply for at the immigration office. The application must be made through a licensed trekking agency registered in Nepal.

The usual documents needed for processing the Upper Mustang permit for 2026-2027 include a copy of your passport, passport-size photographs, travel dates, Nepal visa information and your itinerary. The agency checks the documents and then submits the application to the Department of Immigration.

Permits are typically drafted before the trek and you can go through the checkpoints without any delays.

How Long Is the Permit Valid?

The dates in a restricted area permit for the Upper Mustang are approved on the application.

The first permit is for up to 10 days in the restricted area. If you have more time in your trip, you will need to buy extra days at USD50/day before you enter the region.

The Annapurna Conservation Area Permit does not have a daily limit and will be effective during your visit to the conservation area.

Why Is the Upper Mustang Permit So Expensive?

The Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027 is often seen as a surprise by many travelers, particularly those who are considering trekking in Nepal.

Upper Mustang

This is the government’s policy of restricting the number of visitors to the area, as well as to support its unique culture and environment. Until 1992, Upper Mustang was inaccessible to foreigners and even now, tourist numbers are controlled to minimise impact on the local people and on the historical sites. Permit revenue funds administration and conservation management in this sensitive border area.

Upper Mustang still maintains many elements of its traditional architecture, ancient monasteries and Tibetan-influenced culture as the number of visitors is limited.

Other Expenses Besides Permit Fees

Permits cost a lot of money, but they’re not the only costs.

Additional expenses travelers should expect include a licensed guide, lodging, meals, Kathmandu to Jomsom transport, porter fees (if needed), travel insurance, personal gear, charging fees, Internet access, hot showers, drinking water in bottles and personal spending.

Himalayan Adventure Treks would like to introduce you to its Jomsom Muktinath trek, a journey that will take you to […]
13 Days
Moderate

US$ 1400

View Detail

However, the majority of trekking firms provide a full package of these services and it is easier to calculate the total cost of the trip.

Tips to Save Money on Upper Mustang Permits

There is no negotiating room for the permit fee from the government, but the overall cost can be minimized by careful planning.

Avoiding the extra permit charge for each day spent in the restricted area can be achieved by creating an itinerary that is 10 days or less within the area. Group tours may reduce the expenses of guides, transportation and logistics, as they are shared among all the participants.

Also, when traveling with an experienced trekking agency, delays in permit processing and additional last-minute costs can be avoided.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is there a chance to do a trek in Upper Mustang without a permit?

No. All foreign travelers must have the necessary permits before they start the trek in the restricted area north of Kagbeni. There are multiple checkpoints for permit checks.

2. Do Indian people require the Upper Mustang Restricted Permits?

Yes. The citizens of India are required to obtain a restricted area permit, like other foreign visitors to the Upper Mustang. They get a reduced ACAP fee.

3. Will the permit be refundable?

No. The permit fees paid for by the government are not refundable after they have been issued.

4. Is there the possibility of extending the permit once in the Upper Mustang?

They can be extended, but there are extra government fees and paperwork involved and it is through your trekking agency. It is recommended to plan your trip very carefully before the trip.

5. Is the permit fee the same throughout the year?

Yes. The Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026–2027 remains constant throughout the year, unlike some permit areas in Nepal that see variations in price. The same permit fee is charged all year round.

Conclusion

The Upper Mustang Permit Cost 2026-2027 is a crucial element in planning a successful trek in one of Nepal’s most culturally rich regions. The Upper Mustang restricted area permit and Annapurna Conservation Area Permit are mandatory for all foreign visitors (Indian and other SAARC nationals) to enter the restricted area.

Lo Manthang to Ghami

The government charge for the first 10 days is still the biggest one, at USD 500, followed by USD 50 per day after that. The cost of the conservation permit for Indian nationals and other nationals from SAARC countries is NPR 1,000, which is 1000 NPR less than the amount Indian nationals pay. The conservation permit is NPR 1,000 for Indian nationals and other SAARC nationals, which is NPR 1,000 less than for other foreign nationals.

With this knowledge and careful planning and by booking permits from a licensed trekking company, you can steer clear of delays and have a seamless trip through the villages, monasteries and landscape of the ancient kingdom in the Himalayas of Nepal.

 

Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost in 2027: Complete Budget Guide

A motorcycle tour of the restricted Himalayas of Nepal needs more than just the selection of the appropriate bike and the route. A clear understanding of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost in 2027 will enable one to have a realistic budget, avoid unnecessary spending and choose a tour package that suits their interests in travelling. Whether you are going on a group tour or a personal trip, you will have an easier time going on the trip knowing where your money is going.

The Upper Mustang is not like most places for motorcyclists in Nepal. It is a restricted area and organized travel and a registered guide are required to use it and receive a special permit. It winds through the mountains, through deep river valleys, through dry land and through centuries-old villages, all the way to Lo Manthang, the walled kingdom of Mustang. Riders also encounter varying road surfaces, high altitude and isolated areas with limited facilities.

Upper mustang motorbike tour

The total cost of the trip depends on several factors. The final price depends on the type of motorcycle, group size, accommodation standard, permit fees, transportation, support vehicle, meals and travel season. These all add to the budget, so opting for high-quality motorcycles or additional sightseeing days will only increase the costs, as will a larger group, which will mean that the costs will be lower per person.

This guide covers all the major costs you can anticipate in 2027. You’ll see an approximation of permit fees, bike rental, fuel, lodging, dining, guide services, transportation and additional fees. The idea is to make you aware of how much money you should put aside before heading off on your adventure and what services are typically part of a motorcycle tour package.

The secret land of Nepal, the Upper Mustang, also called the Lo Manthang, is genuinely the crown jewel of this […]
12 Days
Moderate

US$ 2250

View Detail

Average Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost in 2027

The cost of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour 2027 varies depending on the length of your journey, the type of motorcycle you are riding, the number of riders in your party and the services that the tour operator includes. Most of the organized tours take 10-14 days and start from Kathmandu, then move on to Pokhara, Jomsom, Kagbeni, Lo Manthang and nearby villages.

Of course, for international visitors, some of the safest and easiest ways to travel are through an organized package, as permits, lodging, guides, motorcycles and logistics are all organized ahead of time. The government sets the requirements for independent travel in the Upper Mustang that cannot be fulfilled without it.

The table below gives estimated package prices for 2027.

Package TypeDurationEstimated Cost Per Person (USD)
Budget Group Tour10–12 Days$2,300–$2,700
Standard Group Tour11–13 Days$2,700–$3,300
Premium Motorcycle Tour12–14 Days$3,300–$4,200
Private Guided Tour10–14 Days$3,800–$5,500+

These rates typically cover permits, motorcycle rental, lodging, guide service, fuel, airport transfers and most meals. Depending on the company, flights, Nepal visa fees, travel insurance, personal expenses and tips can be charged separately.

What Determines the Total Tour Price?

The cost of the Upper Mustang Motorcycle Tour isn’t a single cost. It brings together several fundamental services that enable travel in this protected Himalayan region.

The highest cost is the limited area permit from the Nepal Government. The fee for this permit is a few hundred dollars in the United States and is required for all foreign visitors. Another big consideration is the motorbikes available for hire, particularly if you opt for premium adventure bikes with a larger engine size.

Accommodation standards also affect pricing. The main focus of Upper Mustang is tea houses and local lodges; however, some operators will book a hotel in Kathmandu and Pokhara before and after the ride. The package price also includes the wages of the guides, the price of fuel, the cost of a vehicle for the luggage, transportation costs, the prices of the day and the wages of the mechanics.

The season may also have an impact. Spring and autumn are the peak seasons when most people would like to visit Upper Mustang, as well as summer, when the monsoon affects other regions of Nepal, but the package rates are slightly better.

Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit Cost

Many of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Requirements are mandatory government permits. Upper Mustang is a restricted area close to the Tibetan border and all foreign visitors need to get a Restricted Area Permit in order to enter.

The permit fee will remain the same until it is revised by the Nepal Government before 2027.

PermitEstimated Cost (USD)
Upper Mustang Restricted Area Permit (First 10 Days)$500
Additional Day$50 per day
Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)Approximately NPR 3,000 (around USD 25)

Normally, these permits cannot be acquired separately. Entrance by visitors is through a registered trekking or tour company and a minimum of two foreign nationals is required for permit applications unless altered.

Permit fees do not depend on the company that is running your motorcycle tour and are set by the government.

Upper Mustang Bike Tour
Motorcycle Rental Cost

The bike tour budget for the Upper Mustang 2027 will greatly depend on the style of motorcycle you select. Most people riding an adventure motorcycle would prefer to ride rough mountain roads, gravel roads and river crossings. Smaller motorcycles may be able to do the ride, but larger motorcycles are more likely to provide comfort on long days out.

Typical rentals consist of basic maintenance before renting out, although repairs, spares, riding equipment and security deposits vary by operator. Ask what is included in a booking before making it.

Motorcycle TypeEstimated Rental Cost Per Day (USD)Estimated Cost for 10 Days (USD)
Royal Enfield Classic 350$45–$60$450–$600
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450$60–$80$600–$800
KTM Adventure 390$70–$90$700–$900
Honda CRF 250L$75–$95$750–$950
BMW GS Series$140–$220$1,400–$2,200

Many organised tours have motorcycle hire included in the tour price. When comparing companies, make sure they cover everything from fuel, mechanical support, spare parts and riding equipment, as this can add up to a significant part of the cost.

Have you been dreaming of trying yourself in the saddle of a motorcycle to race to new, beautiful, and challenging […]
8 Days
Moderate

US$ 1400

View Detail

Fuel Expenses

Another important component of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost in 2027 is fuel, as it is used in the trip, which covers 900 to 1200 kilometres (around 560 to 746 miles) depending on the starting point and the tour itself. Typically, mountain roads, loose gravel and steep climbs result in higher fuel consumption than highway riding.

There are fewer fuel stations available following Jomsom and prices rise gradually in remote locations, where transportation expenses are greater. Tour operators usually meticulously plan fuel stops to prevent fuel shortages.

The following estimates are based on average fuel consumption for popular adventure motorcycles.

ItemEstimated Cost (USD)
Total Fuel for Entire Tour$90–$160
Average Daily Fuel Cost$10–$18
Fuel is usually included in a guided tourYes (Most Packages)

When renting a motorcycle on your own, inquire if gas is charged extra or part of the rental fee.

Upper Mustang Motorbike Tour

Accommodation Costs

Another factor in the cost of the Upper Mustang Motorcycle Tour is accommodation along the way. Upper Mustang accommodation is quite simple and comfortable. The majority of the overnight accommodation is through local tea houses or family-owned lodges, offering clean rooms, warm meals and basic amenities.

There is more of an accommodation option in Kathmandu and Pokhara, ranging from economy to luxury. Luxury lodging is available, but limited, in Upper Mustang, so it is advisable to match the luxury with the remote mountain location.

The table below presents the estimated individual prices for the accommodations.

LocationBudget Lodge (USD)Standard Hotel (USD)
Kathmandu$20–$40$60–$120
Pokhara$20–$45$70–$150
Jomsom$25–$45$60–$100
Kagbeni$20–$40$40–$80
Lo Manthang$25–$50$60–$100
Other Villages$15–$35Limited Availability

Most guided motorcycle tours will have your accommodation covered all along the way, so it’s easier for you to estimate the total cost of travelling to Nepal by motorcycle before you even reach Nepal.

Food and Drinks Budget

If not already covered in your package, you should budget for daily meals in the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Budget 2027. The higher the elevation, the higher the food price because there is difficulty in carrying the food from the lower elevation to the higher elevation by any means of transport, such as a truck, jeep, motorcycle, mule or porter.

Local food is often good, substantial and appropriate for long rides. Most often, dal bhat is available along with fried rice, noodles, soups, potatoes, eggs, Tibetan bread and momos. Snacks, drinks and coffee are usually more expensive when they are imported.

The following table provides estimated meal prices.

ItemEstimated Cost (USD)
Breakfast$5–$8
Lunch$6–$10
Dinner$7–$12
Tea or Coffee$2–$4
Bottled Water$1–$3
Daily Food Budget$20–$35

There are organized motorcycle tours that include breakfast, lunch and dinner during the journey. For those who do not eat in the restaurants, approximately $25 to $35 a day is typically enough.

Guide and Support Crew Charges

The Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost 2027 also includes hiring a professional guide to enter Upper Mustang, which is required. In addition to permit requirements, guides offer route navigation, local knowledge, language support and emergency assistance during the trip.

For larger motorcycle tours, there may also be a member who is a mechanic or has good knowledge of what to do in case of mechanical issues. For Premium tours, an extra vehicle can be hired to transport luggage, spare parts and emergency gear in remote areas for a more comfortable and safer ride.

These services are priced separately and the following are approximate costs.

ServiceEstimated Daily Cost (USD)
Licensed Guide$35–$60
Motorcycle Mechanic$40–$70
Support Jeep with Driver$180–$300
Luggage Support StaffUsually Included in Premium Tours

It will be helpful to consider checking each tour package’s coverage of guide service, mechanic support and emergency assistance, as it can add substantially to your travel budget if they aren’t part of the package.

Lower Mustang Motorbike Tour

Transportation to the Starting Point

The Upper Mustang Motorcycle Tour Cost also covers the trip from Kathmandu to the starting point of the tour. Generally, motorcycle tours start in Kathmandu and then move to Pokhara and then up the Kali Gandaki Valley to Upper Mustang. Some companies make the whole trip; others use vans to get the motorcycles there.

Depending on the itinerary and the services offered in the package, the transportation arrangements differ.

TransportationEstimated Cost (USD)
Tourist Bus (Kathmandu to Pokhara)$10–$20
Private Car$120–$180 per vehicle
Domestic Flight (Kathmandu to Pokhara)$100–$140
Motorcycle Transport by Truck$100–$180 per bike
Airport TransfersUsually Included in Packages

If transportation is part of your package, make sure that it covers domestic flights or motorcycle transport, as these options can significantly impact the overall cost.

The Upper Mustang Trek is a journey into one of the most serene and culturally rich regions of Nepal. This […]
17 Days
Moderate

US$ 2000

View Detail

Riding Gear and Equipment Costs

The Budget for the Upper Mustang Bike Tour should also include the cost of riding gear, unless provided by the tour company. Comfort and safety are achieved through proper equipment, which can range significantly in temperature from one lower valley to another higher up the settlement.

The road climbs above 4660 m (15289 ft) near Kora La and most of the road is dusty, rocky and windy. Long riding days are more comfortable when you have quality protective equipment.

EquipmentEstimated Rental Cost (USD)Estimated Purchase Cost (USD)
Helmet$5–$10 per day$80–$250
Riding Jacket$8–$15 per day$120–$350
Riding Pants$8–$15 per day$100–$300
Riding Boots$8–$12 per day$120–$300
Riding Gloves$3–$6 per day$30–$120

Helmets and riding jackets are often furnished by many high-quality tour operators, but do always ask before booking.

Personal Expenses You Should Budget For

Not all personal expenses are covered in the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost 2027. It is important to save additional cash to prevent any unpleasant surprises on the trip.

Some villages have Internet access, but you may need to pay an additional fee. Other expenses include hot showers, charging electronics, laundry, snacks, beverages and souvenirs.

Personal ExpenseEstimated Cost (USD)
WiFi$2–$5
Hot Shower$2–$5
Device Charging$1–$3
Snacks and Soft Drinks$3–$10 per day
Souvenirs$20–$150+
Personal ExpenseEstimated Cost (USD)

The costs are subject to variation based on the type of travellers you are, but it is recommended that you budget about $150 to $300 per person for personal spending.

Travel Insurance Costs

Upper Mustang Motorcycle Tour Cost must always include extensive travel insurance. As a rider of a motorcycle in Nepal and travelling at high altitudes, you might not have sufficient motorcycle coverage under standard travel insurance policies, so read the policy carefully.

The height gained while riding is about 3,840 m (12,598 ft) at Lo Manthang and can be close to 4,660 m (15,289 ft) on the path. Emergency medical treatment, motorcycle riding coverage and helicopter evacuation should be part of your policy.

Insurance TypeEstimated Cost (USD)
Basic Travel Insurance$70–$120
Adventure Travel Insurance$120–$250
Motorcycle and High Altitude CoverageOften Included in Premium Plans

Motorcycle and High Altitude Coverage is usually included in Premium plans.

The cost of insurance will vary based on your destination, your age, the length of your trip and what kinds of coverage you require.

Lower Mustang Motorbike Tour

Sample Budget Breakdown

Seeing all the expenses in the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Budget 2027 together makes it easier to understand. This example is a typical 12-day guided tour on a motorcycle.

ExpenseEstimated Cost (USD)
Restricted Area Permit$500
ACAP Permit$25
Motorcycle Rental$700
Fuel$130
Accommodation$420
Meals$300
Guide and Support$350
Transportation$180
Personal Expenses$200
Travel Insurance$180
Estimated Total$2,985

The real costs may be slightly different for the specific motorcycle, size of the group, travel season and the services offered by the tour operator.

How to Reduce Your Tour Cost

By planning carefully, the Upper Mustang Motorcycle Tour Cost can be lowered while maintaining the overall experience. The key to reducing the cost is typically to go on a group departure, as the guide fees, the support vehicles and the operational costs are divided among several riders.

It is recommended to book several months ahead because of higher availability and lower prices, particularly during peak spring and autumn seasons. Another advantage of opting for an adventure motorcycle is that it means the rentals will be lower when choosing one that is standard rather than high quality – yet it will still deliver a solid riding experience.

It is also crucial to compare the inclusions in packages. If fuel, permits, accommodation, meals and mechanical support are included, a slightly higher package might be a more cost-effective option, as these are additional costs on the trip.

Is an Upper Mustang Bike Tour Worth the Cost?

The price of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour in 2027 is quite high compared to other bike tours in Nepal, but the costs are mainly due to compulsory government permits and the logistics involved in running the tour in a remote restricted area. This trip is not like a regular road trip; rather, it demands to be guided by a licensed guide, the use of organized permits, meticulous route planning and experienced support teams.

It is a journey through the deepest gorge in the world, the ancient monasteries, the villages with a unique Tibetan influence, the dramatic landscape of the desert and the historic walled city of Lo Manthang. Few motorcycle routes have the mix of cultural history, mountain scenery and off-road riding as this one.

Get ready to kick off the 12-day Upper Mustang Tiji Festival Jeep Tour itinerary adventure for experiencing the timeless, rich […]
12 Days
Easy

US$ 2800

View Detail

The overall value may just be worth it for the enthusiast who would like to make a multi-day trek to the Himalayas with well-organized support and access to an area that is still out of reach to mass tourists.

Western Nepal Motorbike Expedition

Conclusion

It is important to have a clear understanding of the Upper Mustang Bike Tour Cost in 2027 before you come to Nepal to plan your travel budget accordingly. The fees for the permits also make up a big part of the cost, but other expenses such as renting a motorcycle, lodging, food, travel, fuel, guide services and the persons’ expenses also make up part of the final cost.

The price range for a well-organised guided motorcycle tour is USD 2300 to USD 4200 per person and will vary according to the type of motorcycle, group size and package content. Unforeseen expenses can be avoided by pre-planning and choosing the right operator and comprehending the scope of work and making decisions.

The adventure of riding a motorcycle to the Upper Mustang is not exactly a ride with due preparation, realistic budget and solid support. It is an opportunity to explore one of the most culturally preserved Himalayan regions of Nepal and to enjoy a journey which few roads in the world can offer.

Phulchowki Day Hike: Route, Distance, Difficulty & Travel Tips

The Phulchowki Day Hike is one of the most rewarding short hikes around Kathmandu. It gets you away from the hustle and bustle of the city and into the midst of forests where birds, butterflies and fresh mountain air abound. While it is possible to complete the hike in one day, there are many experiences to be gained on a longer hike, such as good scenery, consistent uphill walking and great Himalayan vistas.

Phulchowki is the highest hill around the Kathmandu Valley situated in the southern part of the Kathmandu Valley. It is 2782 meters (9127 feet) above sea level and is a good place to look out on a sunny day. It starts in Godawari, a peaceful place with a lot of greenery, where you can also visit the National Botanical Garden and then goes to the top through a protected forest.

The Phulchowki Day Hike is ideal for those who want to enjoy the outdoors without having to stay overnight or deal with complex arrangements. It is very popular among locals, tourists, birders, photographers, nature lovers, etc., who want to experience nature close to Kathmandu. The trail is accessible and easy to follow and transportation to the trailhead is convenient and easily available, making it a great choice for those who are limited on time.

This guide covers all the details necessary prior to planning your hike. You will understand the path, the length of the hike, the ascent, the level of difficulty, the best times to hike, how to get to the trail, wildlife to expect, packing considerations, safety guidelines and much, much more that will help you to have a safe and enjoyable hike.

Phulchowki Summit

Where Is Phulchowki?

Phulchowki is situated in Lalitpur District about 20 kilometers (12.4 miles) southeast of central Kathmandu. It is located in Phulchowki Forest, a protected forest that is part of the southern border of Kathmandu Valley. Being the highest point in the area around the valley, it is a popular day hike and is a favorite place for nature lovers.

The hike starts from Godawari, which is at a height of approximately 1,500 m (4,921 ft). It takes about 1 hour 45 minutes by private vehicle to reach Godawari from Kathmandu. Local transportation and public buses are also other options to reach Godawari from Kathmandu, though they will generally take a bit longer.

The Phulchowki Hiking Trail follows a forest road from Godawari, which leads up a hill through thick forest till the top. The track is relatively near the capital city and it is feasible to do the trek without an overnight stay.

The hill is also of religious significance. The Phulchowki Mai Temple is located at the top and is a popular pilgrimage site for Hindu devotees during significant religious festivals.

Phulchowki Day Hike Route and Getting There

The Phulchowki Day Hike starts in Godawari, approximately 45 minutes to one hour drive from central Kathmandu by private vehicles. The trailhead is also conveniently accessible by local public transportation, such as buses and car services.

The Phulchowki Hiking Trail winds through pine, oak and rhododendron forests along a broad forest trail until it leads to the summit from Godawari. It is easy to follow and has shaded areas with some views of Kathmandu Valley throughout.

From the top, hikers will be able to visit the Phulchowki Mai Temple, then enjoy the panoramic mountain views before heading back down along the same trail to Godawari. Take plenty of drinking water and snacks, since there are few facilities once outside of town.

The beautiful country Nepal is not limited to Mount Everest & Himalayas. The country, especially the capital city of Kathmandu, […]
5-6 hours
Easy

US$ 100

View Detail

Distance, Duration, Elevation and Difficulty

Phulchowki Day Hike is about 18 to 22km (11.2 to 13.7 miles) round trip. The hike from Godawari at 1,500 meters (4,921 feet) to the summit at 2,782 meters (9,127 feet) has an elevation gain of approximately 1,280 meters (4,199 feet). The total hike takes about seven to nine hours, including breaks, with most hikers taking four to five hours to reach the top and two and a half to three and a half hours to come back down.

The Phulchowki Day Hike is not technically difficult, only long and steady uphill, so it will be rated as moderately difficult. The Phulchowki Hiking Trail is relatively easy to hike on a broad and easy-to-walk gravel road and is good for beginners and people of a moderate fitness level. Descents can be tough on the knees; please wear supportive hiking shoes. The mountain’s height is 2,782 meters (9,127 feet), but most people won’t get altitude sickness at such an elevation. Early beginnings, steady pace and lots of water will make the Phulchowki Hill Hike a more pleasant experience.

Best Time for the Phulchowki Day Hike

The Phulchowki Day Hike can be done all year round, but in some seasons, these may be more favorable than others with respect to the weather, the sight of the mountains and hiking conditions.

The best time is from Spring (March to May). The forest is a riot of blooming rhododendrons, magnolias and numerous wildflowers. It’s mostly mild weather and good morning visibility. During this time, birds are more active too and it’s a great time for anyone who loves animals.

Late September through November are also great times of the year. Once the summer monsoon arrives, the air becomes cleaner, with sometimes the best mountain views. With warm daytime temperatures and dry trails, hiking is a great activity for all levels of experience.

During the winter months (December to February), it’s peaceful with clear days for hiking and enjoying the mountains. In the morning, it can be very cold at the top where frost may occur. During this season, warm clothing is required, especially for early starts.

Phulchowki Nature Walk

The summer monsoon, which usually lasts from June to early September, presents different conditions. The Phulchowki Hill Hike is muddy and slippery in some places due to the frequent rainfall. Leeches can also be found in the forest in wet months. However, difficulties notwithstanding, the forest is very green and beautiful and the time of the photographer of pictures who likes lush landscapes is upon us.

In spring and summer, early morning is the best time of the day for clear skies before afternoon clouds form over the surrounding hills. Spring and summer, early morning is the best time of day for clear skies before afternoon clouds form over the surrounding hills.

Flora and Wildlife Along the Trail

The Phulchowki Hiking Trail is one of the most biodiverse trails in the Himalayas. The forest on the hill is one of the best natural habitats in Kathmandu Valley and has diverse plant, bird, insect and small mammal life.

Oak, pine, chestnut and alder trees are scattered through the lower forest and higher up, the dense rhododendron woods. Hillsides are vibrant in springtime, with rhododendron flowers in red, pink and white. Many flowering plants and orchids, ferns and mosses also flourish under the forest canopy.

The birders are fond of Phulchowki. Over 250 species of birds have been seen here and some migrate here in other seasons of the year. Typical birds to be seen include laughingthrushes, barbets, woodpeckers, minivets, flycatchers, eagles and different species of tits and warblers. Birds are best seen in the less noisy hours of the early morning.

Another attraction of the Phulchowki Day Hike is the butterflies. In summer, butterflies are frequently seen flying along the pathway, especially in the sunnier spots on the forest floor. There are hundreds of butterfly species in Nepal and many of them can be found in the Phulchowki forest.

Barking deer, Himalayan squirrels, porcupines, civets, wild boars and other smaller mammals are seen in the forest, although it is not a common sighting to find bigger animals. Generally, animals avoid humans, so encounters are rare, but they are always a thrilling experience for the lucky hiker.

The variety of plants and animals has made the hike interesting even for those who are not necessarily going to the summit.

Do You Need a Permit?

The Phulchowki Day Hike does not require a trekking permit (TIMS Card) or national park permit. The trail is near Kathmandu and along a public road in the Phulchowki forest, meaning there are no special trekking documents required to hike the trail.

But those entering from the Godawari National Botanical Garden have to pay the entrance fee of the Garden while they are hiking. Some people select this entry point as a nice beginning to the woods surrounding the road. When using an alternative access point, the botanical garden fee may not be applicable.

Some restrictions and entrance fees may be subject to change, so do check the latest details before travelling. It is also advised to bring some cash with you as small gateways and local shops may not accept digital payments.

Unlike many of the popular trekking areas in Nepal, the Phulchowki Hill Hike does not have any multiple checkpoints or inspections, so it is one of the easiest trekking destinations to organise close to Kathmandu.

Kathmandu is always viewed through the lens of its famous landmarks such as Swyamabhunath, Boudhanath, Durbar Square, and Pashupatinath. But […]
1 Day
Easy

US$ 100

View Detail

What to Pack for the Phulchowki Day Hike

Smart packing can make the Phulchowki Day Hike so much more comfortable. Keep in mind that the hike takes most of the day and is a long uphill hike, so it’s best to take only what you need.

Good hiking shoes with a good grip are highly recommended as portions of the road may be slippery after rain. Lightweight, breathable clothes will be appropriate for spring and autumn, while an extra warm layer is advisable close to the peak, where it is generally cooler than Kathmandu.

Phulchowki Hill View

A waterproof jacket should be in your gear all year round, as weather conditions in the mountains can shift rapidly. Rainfall can occur even without warning in the monsoon season.

It’s important to drink sufficient amounts of water during the entire hike. Most hikers carry at least 2 liters during warmer seasons. Energy snacks like fruit, nuts, chocolate or sandwiches are also useful, as there are few food options once you leave Godawari.

A small first aid kit, sun cream, sunglasses, hat and insect repellent are useful for keeping comfortable during the day. If you’re going to use navigation applications or capture lots of photos, a fully charged mobile phone and a power bank will come in handy.

Binoculars are also a popular item to bring along when hiking on the Phulchowki Hiking Trail during the bird-watching season.

Food and Water

Don’t expect to find food during the Phulchowki Day Hike. During busy periods, a few small tea shops are sometimes available near the top or on the road, but cannot be assumed to be open and service may not be guaranteed.

For this reason, most of the trekkers take their own packed lunch, snacks and drinking water from Kathmandu or buy supplies in Godawari before setting off on the trek.

Hydration is important as it is a hike that is done entirely uphill. Regularly drinking small amounts of water helps keep your energy up and prevents fatigue.

When using reusable water bottles, remember to pack them up and take them with you, rather than dumping them in the forest. Enjoying the Phulchowki Day Hike responsibly is an important aspect of protecting the natural environment.

Who Can Do the Phulchowki Day Hike?

The Phulchowki Day Hike is a trek that would be suitable for anyone who is looking for a hike. The average fit adult can do the course without any difficulty at a moderate pace and with frequent rest breaks.

Families with older children who like to walk can also make the attempt, but younger children may find the long uphill climb difficult. When teenagers come to the route regularly, they will have no trouble finishing.

It is also a popular trek among people who enjoy taking photos, bird watching, university students and locals who are keen to have an active weekend trip near Kathmandu.

Those who have knee issues or who are physically unfit should think about the steady ascent before hiking it. Walking will be made a lot more enjoyable if training is carried out with shorter walks in advance.

The altitude isn’t a problem by itself for healthy hikers, as the highest elevation is reached at 2,782 meters (9,127 feet). Altitude is not as significant as good preparation, proper hydration and realistic pacing in this hike.

Phulchowki Bird Watching

Suggested One-Day Itinerary

If the schedule is well planned out, there should be enough time to enjoy the entire Phulchowki Hiking Trail without feeling rushed.

Once you leave Kathmandu around 7:00 AM, you should reach Godawari before 8:00 AM. Once all the last-minute arrangements have been completed, most people start to walk shortly after that.

It usually takes about 4-5 hours to reach the top, with multiple rest stops along the way. The summit is reached around midday, time to enjoy lunch, visit the temple, take photos and enjoy the mountain views.

When they begin their descent early in the afternoon, they can get back to Godawari before nightfall. Normally, people reach the trailhead between 4:00 pm and 5:30 pm and then return to Kathmandu.

Slow down the pace to give time to appreciate the outdoors, but not in a hurry.

How to hike safely and well

The Phulchowki Day Hike is not a dangerous or boring one provided that you are well prepared. The early in the day is best to avoid afternoon clouds and before the sun sets. Look at the weather before you leave Kathmandu, have good hiking shoes with good grip, carry a lot of water, and make sure your cell phone is charged. When you are just beginning to hike, consider going with a friend or group.

Keep the Phulchowki Hiking Trail in good condition by taking all your rubbish with you, walking on the main path and keeping out of plants and wildlife. Speak quietly, do not feed or approach wild animals and respect the Phulchowki Mai Temple and local customs. Responsible behaviour helps preserve the natural beauty of the Phulchowki Hill Hike for future visitors.

Shivapuri Day Hike is one of the best hiking experiences in Kathmandu, is the which is very short and enjoyable. […]
1 Day
Easy

US$ 100

View Detail

Conclusion

Phulchowki Day Hike is a good option for those looking to see nature without venturing far from Kathmandu. It offers a tranquil forest, abundant wildlife, some physical exertion and spectacular views of the Himalayas and is one of the most rewarding day hikes in the Kathmandu Valley.

Phulchowki Panorama

The route has an elevation gain of approximately 1280m (4199ft), but is easy to follow and accessible for most with reasonable fitness. The wide forest road, easy access from Kathmandu and no tricky permits make the hike an easy-to-plan affair.

The Phulchowki Hill Hike is a great way to get out of the city, whether you’re looking for a colorful spring hike when the rhododendrons are in bloom, a sunny summer hike or a quiet winter hike. With proper preparations, the appropriate gear and the mindfulness of nature, one can experience a memorable outdoor adventure that portrays a different facet of the Kathmandu Valley.

For those looking for a challenging trek with stunning views, encountering wildlife, getting some exercise and convenience, the Phulchowki Day Hike is a must-include for any trip to Nepal.

Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost in 2026-2027: Permits, Accommodation, Guide & Hidden Expenses

The Manaslu Circuit Trek is one of the amazing Himalayan journeys of Nepal that circles the world’s eighth-tallest mountain, Mt. Manaslu, standing at 8,163 meters. You will travel through the most remote and untouched terrain on a peaceful route compared to the ABC and EBC routes. Moreover, you will have a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to encounter a strong Tibetan-influenced culture in the Manaslu region.

Before you set off, you should understand the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost 2026-2027 and plan the trip accordingly, as this trek lies in a restricted area. So, trekkers are expected to follow special rules like getting permits and hiring a licensed guide, as solo trekking is not allowed in this region. Showing up unprepared isn’t just stressful but can be dangerous as well; thus, getting a clear picture of the Manaslu Circuit Trek price will free you from unknown expenses on the trail.

Are you looking to touch the sky with your fingers and have the world stop completely? Are you longing for […]
14 Days
Moderate

US$ 1400

View Detail

For the 2026-2027 trekking seasons, overall costs are somewhat similar to the previous years, although accommodation, transportation, and food prices may rise slightly due to inflation. Nonetheless, you can expect a cost range for this trek somewhere between $900 and $3,000+, depending on your trekking style. In this Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost 2026-2027 guide, you can uncover the major overall costs that are incurred during the trip.

Manaslu Circuit Adventure

Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost Overview 2026-2027

Estimated Budget by Trek Style

Trek TypeEstimated Cost Per Person in USD
Budget Trek900-1,200
Standard Trek1,200–1,800
Luxury/Comfort Trek1,800–3,000+

Factors Affecting Trek Cost
Several factors affect the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost (2026-2027). Some of them are briefly written below:

  • Trek duration: The longer you trek, the more you are likely to pay for permits due to additional days, food, accommodation, and guide services.
  •  Group size: The per-person price for a guide and transportation will decrease in the large groups.
  • Trekking season: The overall Nepal Restricted Area Trek cost will be more in the peak season compared to the off-season. So, the season is one of the major factors that affects the Manaslu Trek budget.
  • Transportation choices: Local bus is way cheaper than the shared and private jeeps. You pay 15 to 20 USD each way in local buses, whereas private jeeps charge 80 to 300 USD.
  • Accommodation preferences: If you choose basic teahouses, your expenses will be less than in high-end lodges. However, even in basic teahouses, the price increases as you gain altitude due to the difficulty of transporting supplies.
  • Porter and guide services: You are required to take a guide, which is mandatory. Although the porter is optional. Hence, getting them together will definitely cost you more.

Understanding the Manaslu Restricted Area Permit System

Why Manaslu Requires Special Permits

Under the law of the government of Nepal, the Manaslu region is a restricted region near the Tibetan border, prohibiting solo trekking. So, you must trek with a licensed guide with a minimum group rule of two trekkers. Most importantly, this rule helps to protect the environment, preserve local culture, and ensure tourist safety in this secluded part of Nepal.

Restricted Area Permit (RAP) Cost

The single most important document you will need to include in the Manaslu trek package cost is the Restricted Area Permit. Based on the season, the cost for this permit is the following:

September–November (Peak Season)

During the peak season, such as spring and autumn, the RAP Manaslu Permit costs USD 100 per trekker for the first week and USD 15 per trekker per additional day.

December–August (Off-Peak Season)
During the off-season, this permit costs less than in peak months, about USD 75 per trekker for the first week and USD 10 per trekker per additional day.

Manaslu Circuit Trail

Manaslu Conservation Area Permit (MCAP)

Another permit that you should get is the MCAP, which costs approximately NPR 3000 (~$22) per individual. It funds conservation efforts and community development projects within the Manaslu Conservation Area.

Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)

After you cross Larkya La Pass during trekking, you will walk through the Annapurna region. So, you will require ACAP. The updated cost of it for 2026-2027 is also NPR 3,000 (~$22) per person.

Total Permit Cost Breakdown

Trek DurationPeak SeasonOff-Peak Season
12 daysRAP (100 + 5*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 219

 

RAP (75 + 5*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 194

 

14 daysRAP (100 + 7*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 249

 

RAP (75 + 7*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 224
16 daysRAP (100 + 9*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 279

 

RAP (75 + 9*15) + MCAP 22 + ACAP 22 = USD 254

Guide Cost for the Manaslu Circuit Trek

Is a Guide Mandatory?

It is compulsory to have a licensed guide when trekking in the Manaslu restricted area. You have no say on this matter, even though you want to travel alone. A guide is usually arranged through a registered trekking agency, where you book your Manaslu Circuit Trek cost 2026-2027 package. Having a guide is a plus for you, as they will help with all matters related to trekking along the route.

Average Guide Fees in 2026-2027
The average fee of a licensed guide is typically USD 25 to 40 per day. This fee generally includes their own accommodation and meals. You can tip around USD 5 to 10 per day if you like, though it is not mandatory; it is always appreciated.

There are very few who, still away from the smooth opportunities, try their life on their own imperfect way. There […]
14 Days
Moderate

US$ 1300

View Detail

How to Choose the Right Guide

You can choose the right guide by seeing if he/she is registered with the Trekking Agencies’ Association of Nepal (TAAN) or not. You can look for the guide’s experience, English language skills, safety certifications (first aid and altitude training), and positive reviews from previous trekkers as well to enhance your journey.

Manaslu Trekking Route

Porter Cost for the Manaslu Circuit Trek

Why Is Hiring a Porter Worth Considering?

Carrying a heavy backpack along with trekking is no small thing, especially when you are gaining elevation each day. So, hiring a porter will save you from a lot of physical strain, as they can carry up to 20 to 25 kg of luggage. You will have the advantage of enjoying the scenery when you don’t have to do heavy lifting. You can pay the amount of USD 20 to 30 per day to the porter on this Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost 2026-2027 journey.

Guide-Porter vs. Dedicated Porter

A guide-porter is a single person who serves both roles, offering basic assistance. A specialized porter carries your baggage, and your professional licensed trekking guide takes care of everything else, including safety and navigation. You can arrange to have the use of both your porter and trekking guide and for a better, safer experience for travelling in the Himalayas, although this option is slightly expensive.

Accommodation Costs Along the Manaslu Circuit

Tea House Accommodation Overview

Most of the teahouses in the Manaslu region are run by families. The rooms are simple yet comfortable, offering twin-sharing rooms with basic beds, pillows, blankets, and shared bathrooms. The more you ascend on this journey, the more you will find progressively more basic facilities.

Average Room Prices by Region

RegionPrice per room per night in USD
Soti Khola to Namrung (low altitude)5 to 8
Namrung to Samagaun (mid altitude)8 to 15
Samagaun to Dharmasala (high altitude)12 to 20
Bhimtang to Dharapani (low altitude)5 to 10

Extra Charges

While trekking, you should not overlook extra charges in the teahouses. Due to the remote location, you are charged an additional fee that can add up quickly on a multi-week trek. They charge USD 2 to 7 for hot showers, USD 3 to 6 for Wi-Fi, USD 2 to 5 per device for device charging, and USD 2 to 5 for heated dining rooms.

Food and Drink Costs on the Trek

The price for food on a Manaslu Trek on a budget would look like: breakfast ($4-$8), lunch ($6-$10), and dinner ($7-$15). You can get dal bhat, a staple of Nepalese cuisine for ($6-$9), while you can buy noodles, soup, and fried rice at the teahouses for ($5-$8). For breakfast, pancakes with honey are quite filling and cost only ($3-$5).

Besides this, you can purchase bottled water for $1–$3; it can get even pricier the higher you go. You can also buy boiled water at teahouses for $1-$2 per liter. You will be able to avoid paying for plastic by using portable water filters or water purification tablets. Average travelers use $30 to $40 per day on food while a low-budget traveler spends between $20 and $25 per day, and a comfort-traveler uses between $45 to $60.

Transportation Costs to and from the Trailhead

Kathmandu to Machha Khola

On the Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost 2026-2027, the transportation expenses from Kathmandu to Machha Khola using a local bus can cost USD 10 to 20, which is budget-friendly, but it can be crowded and uncomfortable, whereas using a shared jeep can cost USD 25 to 40, which offers more comfortable seating and is faster. Likewise, traveling in a private jeep costs USD 150 to 250, which is best for a group of 3 to 4 or more travelers.

Return Transportation from Dharapani

The trek ends at Dharapani, where you hop on a vehicle to return to Kathmandu city. There are local buses to Kathmandu via Besisahar which charge USD 15 to 20, while for a shared jeep it cost USD 30-50 each. However, the individual private jeep cost from USD 150-200 each, which can be divided by few passengers.

Manaslu Mountain Journey

Transportation Budget Summary

For budget travelers, the cost can range from USD 25 to 40 for round-trip transportation using local buses to USD 150 or more for private jeeps.

Travel Insurance Costs

Travel insurance must be included in the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost 2026-2027, as you will walk through the remote terrain and high-altitude destinations, where limited medical facilities are available. So, you must purchase insurance that has the policy covering high-altitude trekking above 5000 meters, emergency evacuation, trip cancellation, theft, and medical treatment expenses. The average cost of insurance ranges from USD 100 to 200 for a 2 to 3-week journey.

Equipment and Gear Costs

Renting Trekking Equipment

There are dozens of rental shops in Thamel, Kathmandu, where you can rent gear such as sleeping bags ($1–$2/day), down jackets ($1–$2/day), trekking poles ($1/day), and crampons ($1–$2/day for Larkya La) at affordable rates.

Buying New Trekking Gear

If you want to buy new trekking gear instead of using rental gear, then you should estimate a budget of USD 300 to 800, depending on the brand and quality. Thamel not only sells rental gear but also new branded gear.

Hidden Expenses Many Trekkers Forget

This is where budgets quietly fall apart. Guide and porter tips ($100–$200 for a two-week trek), energy bars and trail snacks ($2–$5 each), battery charging fees, SIM card top-ups, and hot showers can collectively add $150–$300 to your total that you never planned for. Carry more cash than you think you need, as there are no ATMs beyond Arughat.

Money-Saving Tips for the Manaslu Circuit Trek

This is how budgets fall into place in the background. Tipping your guide and porters ($100-200 for two weeks), power bars, trail snacks ($2-5 each), charging your batteries, topped-up mobile and those luxurious hot showers can all chuck on an extra $150-300 you didn’t budget for. Bring more cash than you think you might need, there aren’t ATMs past Arughat.

Is the Manaslu Circuit Trek Worth the Cost?

Comparing Manaslu with Other Popular Treks

Even though the Everest Base Camp Trek costs the same as the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost 2026-2027, it draws more crowds. Likewise, the Annapurna Circuit is cheaper, but it has lost much of its remoteness due to road construction. On the other hand, the Langtang trek is shorter compared to Manaslu.

Did you say you need Great Trekking? We heard you, and so we are endeavoring to take you to the […]
14 Days
Moderate

US$ 1100

View Detail

Value for Money Analysis

For the Manaslu Circuit Trek price, you can enjoy jaw-dropping mountain views, Tibetan Buddhist villages almost entirely unchanged by tourism, pristine high-altitude forests, and a real sense of wilderness. By almost any measure, Manaslu offers the best value-for-money trip.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

  • How much does the Manaslu Circuit Trek cost in 2026–2027?
    You can expect the cost to be from USD 900 to 3000+ per person, depending on the travel time, group size, and trekking style.
  • How much cash should I carry?
    You can carry at least NPR 90,000–122,000 in cash from Kathmandu to cover all your personal and other expenses during the trip.
  • What is the most expensive part of the trek?
    The highest expenditure for Manaslu Circuit Trek cost 2026-2027 is the permit costs and guide costs.
  • Are there ATMs on the Manaslu Circuit?
    Unfortunately, no. Arughat is your last ATM stop before the trail.
  • Which season offers the best value?
    If you are looking for an overall good experience, then autumn and spring definitely offer the best value. Despite off-season offer savings, it comes with weather trade-offs.

Manaslu Circuit Trek Cost

Conclusion

The Manaslu Circuit Trek is not the cheapest adventure in Nepal, but it’s one of the most rewarding. Budgeting properly for permits, a licensed guide, accommodation, food, transportation, insurance, and those often-forgotten hidden costs puts you in a position to actually enjoy the experience rather than stress your way through it.

Whether you’re a lean-budget trekker aiming for just over $1,000 or a comfort traveler happy to spend $3,000 for a more supported journey, plan early, carry enough cash, and give yourself the flexibility to go at your own pace. The Manaslu Circuit in 2026–2027 is still one of the great Himalayan routes — and it’s well worth every rupee.

✖
Free Travel Guide
Your Perfect, Personalized Journey Awaits
profile
Bhagwat Simkhada Seasoned Travel Expert with Years of Experience